SPP

Vuelta a España 1970  |  Stage 2. Jerez de la Frontera - Fuengirola   

25th edition

217 km, 25 April 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor 5h07'11"
2.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
F.C. Porto - Texlene
3.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
4.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
5.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
6.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
7.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
8.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy - Licor
9.
Christian CALLENS
Mann - Grundig
10.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
12.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
13.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega
14.
Gerard BRIEND
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
15.
Marc SOHET
Bic
16.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega
18.
Chris PEPELS
Willem II - Gazelle
19.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
20.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
21.
Marc DE BLOCK
Hertekamp - Magniflex
22.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
23.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
25.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
26.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
27.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
28.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
29.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
30.
Eric RAES
Hertekamp - Magniflex
31.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
32.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
33.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
34.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
35.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
36.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
37.
Giancarlo TOSCHI
Germanvox - Wega
38.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
39.
Roland CALLEWAERT
Hertekamp - Magniflex
40.
Maurice DURY
Hertekamp - Magniflex
41.
Paul CRAPEZ
Bic
42.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
44.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
45.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
46.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
47.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
48.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
49.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
50.
Theo VERSCHUEREN
Hertekamp - Magniflex
51.
Herman HOOGZAAD
Willem II - Gazelle
52.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
54.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Jorge MARINÉ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
56.
José Manuel MESA
Werner
57.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Leon Paul MENARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
59.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
60.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
61.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
62.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
63.
Dino CAMPITELLI
Germanvox - Wega
64.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
65.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
66.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
67.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
68.
Angel BARRIGON
Karpy - Licor
69.
Henk HIDDINGA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Mann - Grundig
71.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
72.
Reinhold VAN DEN BOSCH
Hertekamp - Magniflex
73.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig
74.
Giovanni BRAMUCCI
Germanvox - Wega
75.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega
76.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
77.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega
78.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
79.
Ernie DE BLAERE
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
80.
José Manuel FUENTE
Karpy - Licor
81.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
82.
Michel L'HOEST
Mann - Grundig
83.
Francisco JULIÁ HERNÁNDEZ
Werner
84.
Juan SILLONIZ
Coelima
85.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
86.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Kas - Kaskol
87.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
88.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
89.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
90.
Edward JANSSENS
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
91.
Miguel RODRIGUEZ JIMINEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
92.
Celerino MARTINEZ
Karpy - Licor
93.
Tony DAELEMANS
Mann - Grundig 16'19"
94.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
95.
Albert VAN MIDDEN
Willem II - Gazelle
96.
Jan BOONEN
Mann - Grundig 18'37"
97.
Jaak ZWAENEPOEL
Hertekamp - Magniflex
98.
Domingo FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor
99.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Germanvox - Wega
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Jerez de la Frontera - Fuengirola

Distance: 217 km

Date: 25 April 1970