SPP

Vuelta a España 1970  |  Stage 5. Lorca - Calpe   

25th edition

209 km, 28 April 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner 5h15'46"
2.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
3.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
4.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
5.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
6.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
7.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Eric RAES
Hertekamp - Magniflex
9.
Marc SOHET
Bic
10.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
F.C. Porto - Texlene
11.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Mann - Grundig
12.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
13.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
14.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor
15.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
16.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Germanvox - Wega
17.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
18.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
19.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
20.
Theo VERSCHUEREN
Hertekamp - Magniflex
21.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega
22.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
23.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
25.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
26.
Maurice DURY
Hertekamp - Magniflex
27.
Edward JANSSENS
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
28.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Albert VAN MIDDEN
Willem II - Gazelle
30.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega
31.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
32.
Reinhold VAN DEN BOSCH
Hertekamp - Magniflex
33.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
34.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
35.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
36.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
37.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
38.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
39.
Juan SILLONIZ
Coelima
40.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
42.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
43.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
45.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
46.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
47.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
48.
Dino CAMPITELLI
Germanvox - Wega
49.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
50.
Christian CALLENS
Mann - Grundig
51.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
52.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
53.
Giancarlo TOSCHI
Germanvox - Wega
54.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
56.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
57.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
58.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Marc DE BLOCK
Hertekamp - Magniflex
60.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
61.
Roland CALLEWAERT
Hertekamp - Magniflex
62.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
63.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega
64.
José Manuel MESA
Werner
65.
Henk HIDDINGA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
66.
Gerard BRIEND
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
67.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
68.
Leon Paul MENARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
69.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
Jan BOONEN
Mann - Grundig
71.
Giovanni BRAMUCCI
Germanvox - Wega
72.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
73.
Angel BARRIGON
Karpy - Licor
74.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy - Licor
75.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
76.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega
77.
José Manuel FUENTE
Karpy - Licor
78.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig
79.
Jaak ZWAENEPOEL
Hertekamp - Magniflex
80.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
81.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
82.
Francisco JULIÁ HERNÁNDEZ
Werner
83.
Herman HOOGZAAD
Willem II - Gazelle
84.
Michel L'HOEST
Mann - Grundig
85.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
86.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
87.
Chris PEPELS
Willem II - Gazelle
88.
Ernie DE BLAERE
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
89.
Paul CRAPEZ
Bic 00'24"
90.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic 00'37"
91.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
92.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
93.
Miguel RODRIGUEZ JIMINEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 15'55"
94.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
95.
Jorge MARINÉ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
96.
Celerino MARTINEZ
Karpy - Licor
97.
Domingo FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Lorca - Calpe

Distance: 209 km

Date: 28 April 1970