SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Stage 1. Almería - Águilas   

26th edition

126 km, 30 April 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit Hoff 2h57'05"
2.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
3.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Goldor
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
5.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
6.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
7.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
8.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
9.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
10.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff
12.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
13.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
14.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
15.
Marc SOHET
Bic
16.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
17.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
18.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
19.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
20.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
21.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
22.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
23.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
24.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
25.
José Luis ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
26.
Franky EBO
Goldor
27.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
28.
Victor NUELANT
Flandria - Mars
29.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
30.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
31.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
34.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
35.
Christian BRASSEUR
Goldor
36.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
37.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
38.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
39.
Eric RAES
Goldor
40.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff
41.
Francisco SANCHEZ MUNOZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
42.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
43.
Gerard BESNARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
44.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
46.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
47.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
48.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
49.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
50.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
51.
René PIJNEN
Bic
52.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
53.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Goldor
55.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
56.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
57.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
58.
Carlos Pedro JOVELLAR
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
60.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
61.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
62.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
63.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
64.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
65.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
66.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
67.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
68.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy
69.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
70.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
71.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
72.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
73.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
74.
Régis DELÉPINE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
75.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
76.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
77.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
78.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
79.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
80.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
81.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
82.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
83.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars
84.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
85.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy
86.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
87.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
88.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy
89.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
90.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
91.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
92.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
93.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
94.
Enrique SANCHIDRIAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
95.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
96.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
97.
Manuel TRENCO
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
98.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
99.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
100.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
101.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
102.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars
103.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
104.
Leo DUYNDAM
Goudsmit Hoff
105.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
106.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor
107.
Frans VAN DE WALLE
Goldor 05'16"
108.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Goldor
109.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Almería - Águilas

Distance: 126 km

Date: 30 April 1971