SPP

Vuelta a España 1980  |  Stage 1. La Manga - Benidorm   

35th edition

155 km, 23 April 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Admiral 4h08'00"
2.
Johan VAN DER MEER
HB Alarm Systemen
3.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
4.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Teka
5.
Francisco MARTIN PEREGRIN
Flavia - Gios
6.
Willy ALBERT
Flavia - Gios
7.
Alessio ANTONINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
8.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
9.
Domingo MUÑOZ
Kelme
10.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Admiral
11.
Jan ALING
HB Alarm Systemen
12.
Etienne DE WILDE
Splendor - Admiral
13.
Miguel María LASA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
14.
Co MORITZ
HB Alarm Systemen
15.
Ronan ONGHENA
Splendor - Admiral
16.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
16.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
16.
Ángel ARROYO
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
16.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
16.
Pedro TORRES
Kelme
16.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Kelme
16.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Kelme
16.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Kelme
16.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
16.
Bernard THÉVENET
Teka
16.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Teka
16.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
16.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
16.
Rolf HALLER
Teka
16.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Teka
16.
Juan José QUINTANILLA
Flavia - Gios
16.
Imanol MURGA
Flavia - Gios
16.
Jesús Ángel RUIZ TERÁN
Flavia - Gios
16.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Flavia - Gios
16.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Flavia - Gios
16.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Flavia - Gios
16.
Miguel ACHA MINDEGUIA
Reynolds
16.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
16.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
16.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Reynolds
16.
Roque MOYA
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
José Enrique CIMA
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
Sebastian POZO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
16.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Admiral
16.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Admiral
16.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Admiral
16.
Wim DE RUITER
HB Alarm Systemen
16.
Ad VAN PEER
HB Alarm Systemen
16.
Roelof GROEN
HB Alarm Systemen
16.
Martin HAVIK
HB Alarm Systemen
16.
Jos LAMMERTINK
HB Alarm Systemen
16.
Roberto VISENTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Orlando MAINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Tullio BERTACCO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Maurizio BERTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Leone PIZZINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Alain DE ROO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Francisco CODONY GARCÍA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Francisco SALA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
16.
Antonio SOBRINO
Colchon CR
16.
Salvador GALVEZ
Colchon CR
16.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Colchon CR
16.
Pedro PARDO
Colchon CR
16.
Ignacio Juan FANDOS ARAGUETE
Colchon CR
16.
Jesús LÓPEZ SORIANO
Colchon CR
16.
Jose Antonio BERNAL
Colchon CR
75.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR
76.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
77.
José RECIO ARIZA
Colchon CR
78.
Juan Maria AZCARATE
Reynolds
79.
Francisco Javier LÓPEZ IZCUE
Reynolds
80.
Raymond HERNANDO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
81.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
82.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
83.
Vicente IZA
Reynolds
84.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
85.
Salvador JARQUE
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
86.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
87.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
88.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
89.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
90.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
91.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
92.
Jaime MARTÍN TARANCÓN
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
93.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
94.
Luis CASAS
Kelme
95.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka
96.
Carlos OCAÑA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
97.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
98.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
99.
Peter ZIJERVELD
HB Alarm Systemen
100.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Flavia - Gios
101.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kelme
102.
Faustino FERNÁNDEZ OVIES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
103.
Lorenzo VIDAL
Colchon CR
104.
Heddy NIEUWDORP
HB Alarm Systemen
105.
Joseph BORGUET
Splendor - Admiral
106.
Juan Martin OCAÑA LÓPEZ
Reynolds
107.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Admiral
108.
Tranquillo ANDREETTA
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
109.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Admiral
110.
Hector Paul RONDÁN
Reynolds
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. La Manga - Benidorm

Distance: 155 km

Date: 23 April 1980