SPP

Vuelta a España 1980  |  Stage 2. Benidorm - Cullera   

35th edition

170 km, 24 April 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Admiral 5h10'42"
2.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
3.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Teka
4.
Roelof GROEN
HB Alarm Systemen
5.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
6.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
7.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Admiral
8.
Jan ALING
HB Alarm Systemen
9.
Johan VAN DER MEER
HB Alarm Systemen
10.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Flavia - Gios
11.
Imanol MURGA
Flavia - Gios
12.
Etienne DE WILDE
Splendor - Admiral
13.
Roberto VISENTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
14.
Francisco MARTIN PEREGRIN
Flavia - Gios
15.
Alessio ANTONINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
16.
Antonio SOBRINO
Colchon CR
17.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
18.
Ad VAN PEER
HB Alarm Systemen
19.
Maurizio BERTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
20.
Sebastian POZO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
21.
Rolf HALLER
Teka
22.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
23.
Wim DE RUITER
HB Alarm Systemen
24.
Willy ALBERT
Flavia - Gios
25.
Pedro TORRES
Kelme
26.
José Enrique CIMA
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
27.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Flavia - Gios
28.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
29.
Miguel María LASA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
30.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Teka
31.
Juan José QUINTANILLA
Flavia - Gios
32.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
33.
Ángel ARROYO
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
34.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Admiral
35.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
36.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
37.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Flavia - Gios
38.
Bernard THÉVENET
Teka
39.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
40.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Kelme
41.
Joseph BORGUET
Splendor - Admiral
42.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Admiral
43.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Kelme
44.
Jos LAMMERTINK
HB Alarm Systemen
45.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Admiral
46.
Peter ZIJERVELD
HB Alarm Systemen
47.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Teka
48.
Francisco CODONY GARCÍA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
49.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
50.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
51.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
52.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Reynolds
53.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
54.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
55.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka
56.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
57.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR
58.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Admiral
59.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Admiral
60.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Colchon CR
61.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
62.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
63.
Heddy NIEUWDORP
HB Alarm Systemen
64.
Roque MOYA
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
65.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
66.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
67.
Martin HAVIK
HB Alarm Systemen
68.
Orlando MAINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
69.
Francisco Javier LÓPEZ IZCUE
Reynolds
70.
Hector Paul RONDÁN
Reynolds
71.
Tullio BERTACCO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
72.
Co MORITZ
HB Alarm Systemen
73.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
74.
Ignacio Juan FANDOS ARAGUETE
Colchon CR
75.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kelme
76.
Juan Luis JUÁREZ
Flavia - Gios
77.
Faustino FERNÁNDEZ OVIES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
78.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
79.
Juan Maria AZCARATE
Reynolds
80.
Jesús Ángel RUIZ TERÁN
Flavia - Gios
81.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
82.
Francisco SALA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
83.
Domingo MUÑOZ
Kelme
84.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Flavia - Gios
85.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
86.
Pedro PARDO
Colchon CR
87.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Kelme
88.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
89.
Jose Antonio BERNAL
Colchon CR
90.
Miguel ACHA MINDEGUIA
Reynolds
91.
Vicente IZA
Reynolds
92.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
93.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
94.
Salvador JARQUE
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
95.
Leone PIZZINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
96.
Raymond HERNANDO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa
97.
José RECIO ARIZA
Colchon CR
98.
Tranquillo ANDREETTA
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
99.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
100.
Carlos OCAÑA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
101.
Juan Martin OCAÑA LÓPEZ
Reynolds
102.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
103.
Jaime MARTÍN TARANCÓN
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan
104.
Lorenzo VIDAL
Colchon CR
105.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 00'47"
106.
Juan Jose GARCIA DIAZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 01'08"
107.
Luis CASAS
Kelme 01'13"
108.
Ronan ONGHENA
Splendor - Admiral
109.
Alain DE ROO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 01'39"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Benidorm - Cullera

Distance: 170 km

Date: 24 April 1980