Vuelta a Galicia 1996  |  General Classification    

18th edition

General Classification

12 August 1996 - 16 August 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Mapei - GB 17h55'26"
2.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Isoglass 5"
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 11"
4.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 14"
5.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto 32"
6.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Artiach 41"
7.
Aitor GARMENDIA ARBILLA
O.N.C.E. 50"
8.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB 56"
9.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. 57"
10.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 58"
11.
Federico ETXABE MUSATADI
Mapei - GB
12.
Juan Rodrigo ARENAS GONZÁLEZ
Festina - Lotus 1'08"
13.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Artiach 1'10"
14.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto 1'12"
15.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 1'17"
16.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
17.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 1'18"
18.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Mapei - GB
19.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Verynet 1'20"
20.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Verynet 1'21"
21.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola 1'22"
22.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Mx Onda 1'39"
23.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 1'43"
24.
Andrea PERON
Motorola 1'47"
25.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Banesto 1'48"
26.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
27.
Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
O.N.C.E. 1'56"
28.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Motorola 2'03"
29.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi 2'08"
30.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB 2'12"
31.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Mx Onda 2'28"
32.
Francisco José "Kiko" GARCÍA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E. 2'33"
33.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Foreldorado - Golff 3'15"
34.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Verynet 3'36"
35.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Artiach 3'54"
36.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 3'55"
37.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 4'04"
38.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 4'31"
39.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskadi 4'51"
40.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto 5'09"
41.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Banesto 5'49"
42.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Mapei - GB 6'08"
43.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Mx Onda 6'27"
44.
Fausto DOTTI
Brescialat - Verynet 7'46"
45.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Verynet 8'17"
46.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 8'44"
47.
William Chann MCRAE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 9'23"
48.
Aitor BUGALLO MONDRAGON
Euskadi 9'43"
49.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Euskadi 10'02"
50.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Verynet 10'32"
51.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. 11'16"
52.
Francisco BENÍTEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Artiach 11'57"
53.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Mx Onda 12'37"
54.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Lotto - Isoglass 12'59"
55.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 13'29"
56.
Antonio SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 13'36"
57.
Ignacio GARCÍA CAMACHO
Kelme - Artiach
58.
Santos GONZÁLEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Artiach 14'44"
59.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Verynet 15'15"
60.
Prudencio INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto 15'30"
61.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskadi 16'05"
62.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskadi 16'11"
63.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Isoglass 16'23"
64.
Eros POLI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 16'27"
65.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 16'32"
66.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Isoglass 16'54"
67.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 17'06"
68.
Andrei TETERYUK
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 17'13"
69.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Isoglass 17'54"
70.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus 18'35"
71.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 19'18"
72.
Joaquín MIGUELÁÑEZ ARRIBAS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 19'35"
73.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB 19'50"
74.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Artiach 20'35"
75.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 20'57"
76.
Igor FLORES GALARZA
Euskadi 21'07"
77.
Sean YATES
Motorola 24'59"
78.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskadi 26'47"
79.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Verynet 27'07"
80.
Ignacio RODRIGUEZ MOLINA
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 29'18"
81.
Alfredo IRUSTA SAMPEDRO
Mx Onda 29'49"
82.
Oscar ARANGUREN
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 30'25"
83.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus 30'27"
84.
Lucien DE LOUW
Foreldorado - Golff 30'53"
85.
Tom CORDES
Mx Onda 33'17"
86.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 33'27"
87.
Raymond MEIJS
Foreldorado - Golff 33'58"
88.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Motorola 34'02"
89.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 34'24"
90.
José Antonio ESPINOSA HERNÁNDEZ
Mx Onda 37'36"
91.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - GB 38'03"
92.
John VAN DEN AKKER
Foreldorado - Golff 38'57"
93.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 39'59"
94.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Isoglass 40'46"
95.
Marcel WÜST
Mx Onda 41'55"
96.
Peter VERBEKEN
Lotto - Isoglass 42'03"
97.
Franco VONA
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 42'45"
98.
Josep JUFRÉ POU
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 44'06"
99.
Davy DUBBELDAM
Foreldorado - Golff 44'41"
100.
Josué BARRIGÓN OTERO
O.N.C.E. 45'02"
101.
Frank CORVERS
Lotto - Isoglass 47'32"
102.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Foreldorado - Golff 48'21"
103.
Gilberto SIMONI
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 55'13"