Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 19. Valladolid - Los Ángeles de San Rafael   

52nd edition

184 km, 25 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 4h31'38"
2.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 00'01"
3.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 00'18"
5.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 00'31"
6.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
7.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
8.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
9.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
10.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
11.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 00'39"
12.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
13.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
14.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
15.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
16.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
17.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
18.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
19.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
Euskadi
20.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis 00'48"
21.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'50"
22.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
23.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
24.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
25.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
26.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
27.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
28.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
29.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
30.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
31.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
32.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskadi
33.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 01'05"
34.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E. 01'21"
35.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 01'34"
36.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'42"
37.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster 03'23"
38.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
39.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
40.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
41.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
42.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 04'16"
43.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E.
44.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
46.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
47.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro 08'33"
48.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
50.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
51.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
O.N.C.E.
52.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E.
53.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
54.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 13'26"
55.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
56.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
57.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
58.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
59.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
60.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
61.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
63.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
64.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
65.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
66.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
67.
Jairo de Jesus HERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
68.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
69.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
70.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
71.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
72.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
73.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
74.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
75.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
77.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
78.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
79.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
80.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
81.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
83.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
84.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
85.
Aitor GARMENDIA ARBILLA
O.N.C.E.
86.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
87.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
88.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
89.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
90.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
91.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E.
92.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
93.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
94.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
95.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster 18'59"
96.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
97.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster 19'24"
98.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
99.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
100.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
101.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
102.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
103.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
104.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
105.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
106.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
107.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
108.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
109.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
110.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
111.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
112.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
113.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
114.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
115.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Euskadi
116.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
117.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
118.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
119.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
120.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
121.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
122.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
123.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
124.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
125.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
126.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
127.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
128.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
129.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Valladolid - Los Ángeles de San Rafael

Distance: 184 km

Date: 25 September 1997