Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 22. Madrid-Madrid   

52nd edition

145 km, 28 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 3h29'42"
2.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
3.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
4.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
5.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
6.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
7.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
8.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
9.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
10.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
11.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
12.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
13.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
14.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
15.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
16.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
18.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
19.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
20.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
21.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
22.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
23.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
26.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
27.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
28.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
29.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
31.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
32.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
33.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
34.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
35.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
36.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
37.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
38.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
39.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
40.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
41.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
42.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
43.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
44.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
45.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
46.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
47.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
48.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
49.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
50.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
51.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
52.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
53.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
54.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
55.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
56.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
57.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
58.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
60.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
61.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
62.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
63.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
64.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
65.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
66.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
67.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
68.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
69.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
70.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
71.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
72.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
73.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
74.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
75.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
76.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
77.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
78.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
79.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
80.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
81.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
82.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
83.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
84.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
85.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
86.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
87.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
88.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
89.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
90.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
91.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
92.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
93.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
94.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
95.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
96.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
97.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
98.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
99.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
100.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
101.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
102.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
103.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
104.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
105.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
106.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
107.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
108.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
109.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
110.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
111.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
112.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
114.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
115.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
116.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
117.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
118.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
119.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
120.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
121.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
122.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
123.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
124.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
125.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Madrid-Madrid

Distance: 145 km

Date: 28 September 1997