Ronde van Nederland 2001  |  General Classification    

41st edition

General Classification

28 August 2001 - 1 September 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel 21h47'31"
2.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 00'06"
3.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata 00'27"
4.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco 00'42"
5.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'53"
6.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 01'03"
7.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 01'06"
8.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 01'11"
9.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin 01'16"
10.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo 01'37"
11.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans 01'43"
12.
Chris WHERRY
Mercury - Viatel
13.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin 01'45"
14.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'47"
15.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com 01'48"
16.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 01'56"
17.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service 01'58"
18.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 02'00"
19.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 02'03"
20.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service 02'04"
21.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step 02'07"
22.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 02'10"
23.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service 02'18"
24.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio 02'31"
25.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 02'33"
26.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata 02'34"
27.
Geert VAN BONDT
Mercury - Viatel 02'35"
28.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 02'39"
29.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali 02'53"
30.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
31.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 02'54"
32.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
33.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast - Buffalo 02'59"
34.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
35.
Antonio SALOMONE
Alexia Alluminio 03'11"
36.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
37.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
38.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 03'14"
39.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com 03'19"
40.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 03'23"
41.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 04'48"
42.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'07"
43.
Edwin DUNNING
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team 05'58"
44.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 06'01"
45.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'09"
46.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali 07'31"
47.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
48.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco 07'53"
49.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali 08'42"
50.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 09'13"
51.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 09'58"
52.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali 10'44"
53.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
iBanesto.com 18'34"
54.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com 28'16"