Tour de Langkawi 2004  |  Stage 2. Ipoh - Tanah Rata   

6th edition

151.6 km, 7 February 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia 3h42'50"
2.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia 00'47"
3.
Ryan COX
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli 01'12"
4.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
5.
David GEORGE
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
6.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 01'20"
7.
Nicholas WHITE
Team HSBC
8.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 01'22"
9.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 01'27"
10.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Relax - Bodysol 01'35"
11.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Relax - Bodysol 01'41"
12.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
13.
Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH
Giant Asia Racing Team
14.
Tiaan KANNEMEYER
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
15.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Bodysol 02'15"
16.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres 02'16"
17.
Huberlino MESA ESTEPA
Colombia - Selle Italia
18.
Roland GREEN
19.
Philip DEIGNAN
Individual 02'26"
20.
Tonton SUSANTO
Wismilak Cycling Team 02'27"
21.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
22.
David MCCANN
Giant Asia Racing Team
23.
Michele SCOTTO D'ABUSCO
Lampre
24.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre 02'52"
25.
John LIESWYN
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis
26.
Ahad KAZEMI SARAI
Giant Asia Racing Team
27.
Rodney (Jock) GREEN
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
28.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Bodysol
29.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Relax - Bodysol
30.
Ian MCLEOD
Team HSBC
31.
James Lewis PERRY
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
32.
Eric WOHLBERG
Sierra Nevada Cycling
33.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
34.
Antonio RIZZI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 03'12"
35.
Zbigniew PIĄTEK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
36.
Tomoya KANOU
Shimano Racing 03'47"
37.
Mohamed Razali SHAHRULNEEZA
38.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Bodysol
39.
Charles DIONNE
Webcor Cycling Team
40.
Xueli JIANG
41.
Xiaojun SHAO
42.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre 03'51"
43.
Reinhardt DU PLESSIS
04'40"
44.
Lloyd Lucien REYNANTE
Pagcor Cycling Filipino
45.
Dominique PERRAS
Ofoto Cycling Team 05'26"
46.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
47.
Frédéric GABRIEL
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 06'02"
48.
Michel VAN HAECKE
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
49.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 06'03"
50.
Danny PATE
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis
51.
Yasutaka TASHIRO
Team Bridgestone - Anchor
52.
Sean SULLIVAN
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
53.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Bodysol
54.
Matteo CAPPE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
55.
Paul GRIFFIN
Giant Asia Racing Team 07'14"
56.
Shinichi FUKUSHIMA
Team Bridgestone - Anchor
57.
Mond Sayuti MOHD ZAHIT
08'32"
58.
Rhyan TANGUILIG
Pagcor Cycling Filipino 08'58"
59.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre 09'30"
60.
Jacobus ODENDAAL
61.
Victor ESPIRITU
Pagcor Cycling Filipino
62.
David O'LOUGHLIN
63.
Scott MONINGER
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 09'37"
64.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
65.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 09'42"
66.
Devis MIORIN
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 09'43"
67.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre 09'58"
68.
Ronald GORANTES
Pagcor Cycling Filipino 11'15"
69.
Li FUYU
11'22"
70.
Yoshiyuki ABE
Shimano Racing
71.
Abbas SAEIDI TANHA
Individual
72.
Makoto IIJIMA
Individual
73.
Mike SAYERS
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 12'07"
74.
Gordon FRASER
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis
75.
Amir ZARGARI
13'11"
76.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre 14'32"
77.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
78.
Denis LYNCH
79.
Enrico DEGANO
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
80.
Coen LOOS
Cycling Team Bert Story - Piels
81.
Daryl IMPEY
Individual
82.
Neil MCDONALD
Team HSBC
83.
Brice JONES
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis
84.
Rosli Nor EFFANDY
85.
Jeremy MAARTENS
86.
Kazuyuki MANABE
Individual
87.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
88.
Jasper LENFERINK
Cycling Team Bert Story - Piels 15'34"
89.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
90.
Albert PRIMERO
Pagcor Cycling Filipino 17'41"
91.
Yongbiao ZHU
19'02"
92.
Ismael MOHD SAZLEE
93.
Hassan MALEKI
19'25"
94.
Gregory HENDERSON
Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 19'37"
95.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 20'34"
96.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
97.
Germ VAN DER BURG
Cycling Team Bert Story - Piels
98.
Arne KORNEGOOR
Cycling Team Bert Story - Piels
99.
Jianshi LUO
100.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
101.
Eugene MORIARTY
102.
Wawan SETYOBUDI
Wismilak Cycling Team
103.
Guozhang WANG
104.
Merculio RAMOS
Pagcor Cycling Filipino
105.
Hamad Mohd MAHAZIR
106.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
107.
Musairi Bin MUSA
108.
Benjamin DAY
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
109.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
110.
Anno PEDERSEN
Wismilak Cycling Team
111.
Scott GUYTON
Wismilak Cycling Team
112.
Kazuya OKAZAKI
Team Nippo
113.
Giuliano SULPIZI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
114.
Fabio GILIOLI
Panaria - Margres
115.
Cory LANGE
Marco Polo Cycling Team
116.
Alexandre LAVALLEE
117.
Peter WUYTS
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
118.
Peter WEDGE
119.
Jans KOERTS
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
120.
Ivan QUARANTA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
121.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
122.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Margres
123.
Rafael NURITDINOV
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
124.
Mat NUR
Wismilak Cycling Team
125.
Jeremy HUNT
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
126.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Margres
127.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Margres
128.
Enrico GRIGOLI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
129.
Samai AMARI
Wismilak Cycling Team 22'32"
130.
Saeid CHEHRZAD
24'16"
131.
Alfie CATALAN
Pagcor Cycling Filipino 24'59"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Ipoh - Tanah Rata

Distance: 151.6 km

Date: 7 February 2004