CDC

Tour de France 1954  |  Stage 2. Beveren - Lille   

41st edition

255 km, 9 July 1954

Rider Team Time
1.
Louison BOBET
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 6h51'52"
2.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson
3.
Hugo KOBLET
La Perle - Hutchinson
4.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Gitane - Hutchinson
5.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
6.
Jean ROBIC
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
7.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
8.
Fritz SCHÄR
Guerra - Ursus 10"
9.
Charly GAUL
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 13"
10.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop 28"
11.
Maurice QUENTIN
Alcyon - Dunlop 29"
12.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop 30"
13.
Robert VARNAJO
Gitane - Hutchinson 39"
14.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
La Perle - Hutchinson
15.
Jean MALLEJAC
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
16.
Ahmed KEBAILI
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
17.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 5'19"
18.
Germain DERIJCKE
Alcyon - Dunlop 5'27"
19.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Dominique FORLINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5'34"
21.
Willy KEMP
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
22.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - Dunlop 5'37"
23.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
24.
Alfred KAIN
Bertin - D'Alessandro 5'44"
25.
Kurt SCHNEIDER
Bertin - D'Alessandro 5'45"
26.
Serge BLUSSON
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
27.
Francis GELHAUSEN
Gitane - Hutchinson
28.
Louis CAPUT
Rochet - Dunlop
29.
Jan NOLTEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
30.
Georges MEUNIER
La Perle - Hutchinson
31.
André RUFFET
Arrow
32.
Stan OCKERS
Peugeot - Dunlop
33.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Alcyon - Dunlop
34.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
35.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Huret
36.
Marcel DE MULDER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
37.
Jean DACQUAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
38.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Bertin - D'Alessandro
39.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
40.
Jacques VIVIER
Gitane - Hutchinson
41.
Stanislas BOBER
Alcyon - Dunlop
42.
Pierre MOLINÉRIS
Alcyon - Dunlop
43.
Jean-Louis CARLE
Gitane - Hutchinson
44.
Jean DOTTO
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
45.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
46.
Henri SURBATIS
Rochet - Dunlop
47.
Raoul RÉMY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Francisco ALOMAR FLORIT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
49.
Rene DESMET
Alcyon - Dunlop 6'03"
50.
Apo LAZARIDÈS
Ideor 6'21"
51.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
52.
Jean BRANKART
Gitane - Hutchinson 6'25"
53.
André DARRIGADE
La Perle - Hutchinson 6'35"
54.
Nicolas MORN
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
55.
Attilio REDOLFI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6'40"
56.
Jean LE GUILLY
Dilecta - Wolber - J.B. Louvet
57.
Nello LAUREDI
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
58.
Marcel GUITARD
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 6'47"
59.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Allegro 6'49"
60.
Georges GILLES
Gitane - Hutchinson 7'17"
61.
Jean "Jängy" SCHMIT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 7'20"
62.
Valentin HUOT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 7'22"
63.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Splendid - D'Alessandro 8'12"
64.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 8'27"
65.
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
Condor
66.
Marcel HUBER
La Perle - Hutchinson 9'08"
67.
Carlo CLERICI
Condor
68.
Joseph MORVAN
Arrow
69.
Antonin ROLLAND
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 9'21"
70.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Gitane - Hutchinson 12'52"
71.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Guerra - Ursus
72.
Joseph MIRANDO
Follis - Dunlop
73.
Jean BELLAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'14"
74.
François MAHÉ
Dilecta - Wolber - J.B. Louvet 14'34"
75.
Nico VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 14'43"
76.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
77.
Francis SIGUENZA
La Perle - Hutchinson
78.
Marcel DUSSAULT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 14'48"
79.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 17'27"
80.
Pierre POLO
Vietto - D'Alessandro 17'28"
81.
Marcel HENDRICKX
Peugeot - Dunlop
82.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 17'52"
83.
René REMANGEON
Follis - Dunlop 18'48"
84.
Remo PIANEZZI
Guerra - Ursus 19'48"
85.
Martin METZGER
Guerra - Ursus 19'50"
86.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 20'15"
87.
Jean STABLINSKI
Gitane - Hutchinson
88.
Rolf GRAF
La Perle - Hutchinson
89.
Raymond ELENA
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 21'50"
90.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Ideor 22'02"
91.
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Feru
92.
Jacques MARINELLI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 22'05"
93.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Royal-Codrix
94.
René PRIVAT
Peugeot - Dunlop
95.
José PÉREZ LLACER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
96.
Siro BIANCHI
La Perle - Hutchinson
97.
Eugène TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
98.
Henk FAANHOF
Peugeot - Dunlop 22'39"
99.
Marcel DIERKENS
Dossche Sport
100.
Jules MAENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 22'41"
101.
Salvador BOTELLA
Ideor 22'44"
102.
Adrie SUYKERBUYCK
Locomotief - Vredestein
103.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Circulo Barcelonista
104.
Thijs ROKS
Locomotief - Vredestein 23'09"
105.
Émile GUERINEL
Alcyon - Dunlop 23'14"
106.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Peña Solera - Cacaolat 23'16"
107.
Francesc MASIP
Ideor
108.
Kurt URBANCIC
Feru 32'42"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Beveren - Lille

Distance: 255 km

Date: 9 July 1954