CDC

Tour de France 1956  |  Stage 20. Saint-Étienne - Lyon   

43rd edition

73 km, 26 July 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro 1h46'47"
2.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'01"
3.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 01'01"
4.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot 01'53"
5.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 02'37"
6.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 02'39"
7.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 02'41"
8.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot 02'48"
9.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 03'03"
10.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 03'05"
11.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 03'23"
12.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop 03'31"
13.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot 03'38"
14.
Raymond ELENA
Gitane - Hutchinson
15.
Gilbert DESMET I
Bertin - D'Alessandro 03'42"
16.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli 03'51"
17.
Jean LERDA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 03'58"
18.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs - Clément 04'08"
19.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'14"
20.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma 04'17"
21.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 04'18"
22.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot 04'21"
23.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 04'30"
24.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'48"
25.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 04'55"
26.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Clément 04'56"
27.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus - Superga 05'07"
28.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 05'09"
29.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein 05'10"
30.
Albert DOLHATS
Rochet - Dunlop 05'23"
31.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro 05'24"
32.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 05'31"
33.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 05'36"
34.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Plume Sport 05'43"
35.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 05'45"
36.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'46"
37.
Louis CAPUT
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 05'52"
38.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein 05'57"
39.
Tino SABBADINI
Royal Fabric 06'16"
40.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop 06'27"
41.
Nicolas BARONE
Follis - Dunlop 06'51"
42.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'58"
43.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël 07'03"
44.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Follis - Dunlop
45.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 07'06"
46.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 07'07"
47.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'13"
48.
Camille HUYGHE
Bertin - D'Alessandro 07'27"
49.
Raymond MEYZENQ
Libéria - Hutchinson 07'30"
50.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 07'31"
51.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 07'33"
52.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro 07'41"
53.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 07'53"
54.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot 07'54"
55.
Jean Claude SKERL
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 08'05"
56.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli 08'07"
57.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'08"
58.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Follis - Dunlop 08'13"
59.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Locomotief - Vredestein 08'19"
60.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Condor 08'24"
61.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein 08'26"
62.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Follis - Dunlop 08'41"
63.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 08'43"
64.
Vincent VITETTA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 08'53"
65.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'58"
66.
Joseph THOMIN
Arrow - Hutchinson 09'08"
67.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 09'14"
68.
Nicolas MORN
Plume Sport 09'23"
69.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
70.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 09'53"
71.
Mario BERTOLO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 10'05"
72.
Pietro GIUDICI
Arbos - Bif - Clément 10'10"
73.
Willy KEMP
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 10'21"
74.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 11'05"
75.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli 11'12"
76.
Roger CHUPIN
Follis - Dunlop 11'35"
77.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot 11'45"
78.
Marcel GUITARD
Gitane - Hutchinson 11'53"
79.
Joseph MORVAN
Arrow - Hutchinson 12'29"
80.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Follis - Dunlop 13'00"
81.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'21"
82.
Amand AUDAIRE
Arrow - Hutchinson 13'30"
83.
Claude FREI
Allegro 13'53"
84.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro 14'19"
85.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Tigra 14'24"
86.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli 14'26"
87.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba 15'14"
88.
Robert GIBANEL
Elvé - Peugeot 15'50"
89.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia 16'28"
90.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 17'49"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Saint-Étienne - Lyon

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 73 km

Date: 26 July 1956