SPP

Tour de France 1959  |  Stage 6. Blain - Nantes   

46th edition

45 km, 30 June 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 56'46"
2.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus 00'21"
3.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 00'58"
4.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra 01'05"
5.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 01'12"
6.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra 01'36"
7.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 02'01"
8.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson 02'11"
9.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 02'57"
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi 02'58"
11.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano 03'01"
12.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein 03'05"
13.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra 03'24"
14.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra 03'27"
15.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 03'33"
16.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'39"
17.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'45"
18.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43 03'48"
19.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'53"
20.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 03'56"
21.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
22.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'04"
23.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'10"
24.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'11"
25.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
26.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'15"
27.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 04'19"
28.
Daan DE GROOT
Libertas - Eura Drinks 04'25"
29.
Otto ALTWECK
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 04'29"
30.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'35"
31.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 04'36"
32.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 04'42"
33.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
35.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 04'43"
36.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
37.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'45"
38.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'47"
39.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43 04'49"
40.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 04'50"
41.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'59"
42.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto 05'00"
43.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'05"
44.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 05'08"
45.
Jacques CHAMPION
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'10"
46.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 05'11"
47.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 05'12"
49.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'14"
50.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'16"
51.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra 05'17"
52.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
53.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson 05'19"
54.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Magneet - Vredestein 05'21"
56.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus 05'24"
57.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus
58.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'25"
59.
Emanuel PLATTNER
Feru - Sadexan 05'30"
60.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
61.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna 05'35"
62.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 05'36"
63.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
64.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 05'40"
65.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi 05'42"
66.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 05'44"
67.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 05'46"
68.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi 05'50"
69.
Richard DÜRLACHER
Coupry - Margnat
70.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia - Underberg 05'51"
71.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
72.
Piet DE JONGH
Magneet - Vredestein 05'53"
73.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
74.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra 05'54"
75.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein 06'00"
76.
Ernest ECUYER
Tigra 06'06"
77.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'12"
78.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Sadexan 06'17"
79.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus 06'23"
80.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 06'24"
81.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'32"
82.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
83.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli 06'35"
84.
Camille BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 06'37"
85.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'38"
86.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'40"
87.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia - Underberg 06'44"
88.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
89.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 06'46"
90.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 06'50"
91.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 06'57"
92.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein 06'59"
93.
Jean ROBIC
Coupry - Margnat 07'00"
94.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas 07'03"
95.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 07'04"
96.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Tricofilina - Coppi 07'05"
97.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi 07'08"
98.
Bram KOOL
Eroba - Vredestein 07'11"
99.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Feru - Sadexan 07'15"
100.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 07'21"
101.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 07'22"
102.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'25"
103.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club 07'26"
104.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus 07'35"
105.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 07'39"
106.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 07'41"
107.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 07'43"
108.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus 07'45"
109.
Wilfried OMMER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 08'09"
110.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus 08'19"
111.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 08'27"
112.
Jean HOFFMANN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'49"
113.
Victor SUTTON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 09'05"
114.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra 09'11"
115.
Arne JÓNSSON
Individual 09'29"
116.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 09'47"
117.
Tony HEWSON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 10'21"
118.
Bent Ole RETVIG
Crescent 16'12"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Blain - Nantes

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 45 km

Date: 30 June 1959