SPP

Tour de France 1964  |  Stage 7. Besançon - Thonon-les-Bains   

51st edition

195 km, 28 June 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 5h02'14"
2.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo
3.
Vin DENSON
Solo - Superia
4.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
5.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Flandria - Roméo
6.
Eddy PAUWELS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
8.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
9.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
10.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
11.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
12.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
13.
Paul VERMEULEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
15.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'06"
16.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 00'34"
17.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
18.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Superia
19.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
20.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier
21.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Licor 43
22.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani
23.
Bruno FANTINATO
Salvarani
24.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani
25.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
26.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier
27.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
28.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo
29.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
30.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
31.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier
32.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
33.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
34.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
35.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
36.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
37.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
38.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
39.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani
41.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
43.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
44.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
45.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
46.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
47.
Antonio FRANCHI
Salvarani
48.
Camille VYNCKE
Flandria - Roméo
49.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
50.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
51.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
52.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
53.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
54.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Roméo
55.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
56.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
57.
Henry ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
58.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia
59.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60.
Piet DAMEN
Televizier
61.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
62.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
63.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
64.
François HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
65.
André ZIMMERMANN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
66.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
67.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Ferrys
68.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
69.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
70.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
71.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
72.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
73.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
74.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia
75.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
76.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
77.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
78.
Vito TACCONE
Salvarani
79.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
80.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
81.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
82.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
83.
Juan María URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol 01'32"
84.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
85.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 02'50"
86.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 16'09"
87.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
88.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
89.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
90.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo
91.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys
92.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
93.
Guy SEYVE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
94.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
95.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
96.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
98.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
99.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
100.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Roméo
101.
Piet VAN EST
Televizier
102.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Ferrys
103.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
104.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
105.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 17'40"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Besançon - Thonon-les-Bains

Distance: 195 km

Date: 28 June 1964