SPP

Tour de France 1983  |  Stage 16. Issoire - Saint-Étienne   

70th edition

145 km, 17 July 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 3h49'38"
2.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
3.
Jean-Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 01'07"
4.
Christian SEZNEC
Wolber - Spidel
5.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 01'08"
6.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
7.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 01'10"
8.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 05'27"
9.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago 05'28"
10.
Marc DURANT
Wolber - Spidel 06'21"
11.
Sean KELLY
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 06'33"
12.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina
13.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
14.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
15.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
16.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
17.
Laurent BIONDI
La Redoute - Motobécane
18.
Rudy ROGIERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
19.
Philippe LELEU
Wolber - Spidel
20.
Frits PIRARD
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
21.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Wolber - Spidel
22.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
23.
Guy GALLOPIN
La Redoute - Motobécane
24.
Peter WINNEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
25.
Stephen ROCHE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
26.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
27.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina
28.
Abelardo Antonio RIOS OSORIO
Colombia
29.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
30.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Splendor - Euro Shop
31.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Wolber - Spidel
32.
André CHAPPUIS
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
33.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
34.
Patrick BONNET
Wolber - Spidel
35.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Galli
36.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
37.
Celestino PRIETO RODRÍGUEZ
Reynolds - Galli
38.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
39.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Splendor - Euro Shop
40.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Euro Shop
41.
René MARTENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
42.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
43.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
44.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
45.
Enrique AJA CAGIGAS
Reynolds - Galli
46.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
47.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Colombia
48.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Reynolds - Galli
49.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
50.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
51.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Galli
52.
Graham JONES
Wolber - Spidel
53.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Wolber - Spidel
54.
Dominique ARNAUD
Wolber - Spidel
55.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
56.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
57.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Euro Shop
58.
Alfio VANDI
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
59.
Jacques MICHAUD
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
60.
Éric DALL'ARMELLINA
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
61.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
62.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
63.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
64.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
65.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Colombia
66.
Hubert SEIZ
Cilo - Aufina
67.
Éric CARITOUX
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
68.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
69.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago
70.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Galli
71.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
72.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina
73.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina
74.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
75.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
76.
Edgar CORREDOR
Colombia
77.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
78.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
79.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf
80.
Johan LAMMERTS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
81.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
82.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina
83.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
84.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina
85.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago
86.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
87.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
88.
Marc DIERICKX
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
89.
José Alfonso LÓPEZ LEMUS
Colombia
90.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
91.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
92.
Theo DE ROOIJ
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
93.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
94.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
95.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
96.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
97.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Reynolds - Galli
98.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 07'29"
99.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina 12'58"
100.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello 17'19"
101.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina 22'03"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Issoire - Saint-Étienne

Distance: 145 km

Date: 17 July 1983