Tour of Ireland - Nissan Classic 1989  |  General Classification    

5th edition

General Classification

27 September 1989 - 1 October 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar 24h18'15"
2.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 46"
3.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 56"
4.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 1'16"
5.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 1'30"
6.
Brian WALTON
7-Eleven - American Airlines 1'54"
7.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar 2'01"
8.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines 2'08"
9.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Lotto 2'10"
10.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 2'17"
11.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 2'20"
13.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt 2'26"
14.
Marcel ARNTZ
Paternina 2'47"
15.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse 2'49"
16.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 2'52"
17.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko 2'54"
18.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 2'56"
19.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 3'08"
20.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina 3'15"
21.
Norman ALVIS
7-Eleven - American Airlines 3'25"
22.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK 3'35"
23.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O. 3'48"
24.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 4'01"
25.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma 4'13"
26.
Udo BÖLTS
Stuttgart
27.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
28.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma 4'32"
29.
Dariusz KAJZER
Stuttgart 4'47"
30.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann 4'53"
31.
Cayn THEAKSTON
Louletano - Vale do Lobo 5'08"
32.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto 5'14"
33.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 5'37"
34.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 6'04"
35.
Iñaki MURUA
Paternina 6'18"
36.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot 6'22"
37.
Matthew STEPHENS
Individual 7'01"
38.
Laurent MADOUAS
Z - Peugeot 7'10"
39.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann 8'01"
40.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina 8'34"
41.
Javier CARBALLEDA
Paternina 8'36"
42.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 8'37"
43.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma 10'08"
44.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
45.
Tim HARRIS
Raleigh - Banana 17'02"
46.
Declan LONERGAN
Individual 18'20"
47.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko 18'42"
48.
Jonathan CLAY
Raleigh - Banana 18'43"
49.
Peter LONGBOTTOM
Individual 18'55"
50.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 19'21"
51.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto 19'36"
52.
Nick BARNES
P.M.S. - Falcon 19'44"
53.
Tim HALL
Individual 19'52"
54.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma 20'39"
55.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Individual 20'52"
56.
Brian SMITH
Individual 21'10"
57.
Guido EICKELBECK
Stuttgart 21'22"
58.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt 21'38"
59.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko 22'32"
60.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar 22'36"
61.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK 22'51"
62.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 24'32"
63.
Tony DOYLE
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 25'02"
64.
Chris BOARDMAN
Individual 26'19"
65.
Mike DOYLE
P.M.S. - Falcon 30'43"
66.
Bernie BURNS
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 31'52"
67.
Dean WOODS
Stuttgart 38'12"
68.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Superconfex - Yoko 39'01"
69.
Shane SUTTON
P.M.S. - Falcon 41'16"
70.
Werner WÜLLER
Stuttgart 38'12"
71.
Gary BAKER
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 44'14"
72.
Paul MADDEN
Individual 44'49"
73.
Christopher YOUNG
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 45'08"
74.
John SHEEHAN
Individual 50'52"
75.
Russell WILLIAMS
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 54'26"
76.
Stephen NEVIN
Individual 55'42"