CdM

Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1996

82nd edition

21 April 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Pascal RICHARD
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 6h58'02"
2.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
3.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Polti
4.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola 01'06"
5.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 01'19"
6.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 01'22"
7.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola 01'36"
8.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 01'52"
9.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
10.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Gewiss - Playbus 02'01"
11.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
12.
Abraham OLANO
Mapei - GB 02'03"
13.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Longoni Sport 02'08"
14.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Longoni Sport 02'20"
15.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
16.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 02'28"
17.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 02'52"
18.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Panaria - Vinavil 02'56"
19.
Francesco FRATTINI
Gewiss - Playbus 06'28"
20.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Verynet 06'57"
21.
Bruno THIBOUT
Motorola 07'01"
22.
Andrea PERON
Motorola 07'20"
23.
Stefano ZANINI
Gewiss - Playbus 07'22"
24.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Brescialat - Verynet
25.
Rodolfo MASSI
Refin - Mobilvetta
26.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
28.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
29.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Carrera - Longoni Sport
30.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Motorola
31.
Marco SALIGARI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
32.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Polti
33.
Patrick JONKER
O.N.C.E.
34.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Playbus
35.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
36.
Stefano CATTAI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
37.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
38.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Wladimir BELLI
Panaria - Vinavil
40.
Gianni BUGNO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
41.
Evgueni BERZIN
Gewiss - Playbus
42.
Didier ROUS
GAN 15'31"
43.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
44.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 16'34"
45.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom 17'15"
46.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
47.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
48.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
49.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Artiach
50.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
51.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti
52.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
53.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Foreldorado - Golff 18'21"

Race information

Date: 21 April 1996