Etoile de Bessèges 1999  |  Stage 2. Nîmes - Sète   

29th edition

136 km, 4 February 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar 3h12'22"
2.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2R
3.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
4.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Saulius RUŠKYS
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK 00'01"
6.
Juris SILOVS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
7.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen 00'02"
8.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
10.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
11.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
12.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
13.
Grégory BARBIER
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
14.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
15.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R
16.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
17.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
18.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
19.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Andy FLICKINGER
Casino - Ag2R
21.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Stijn DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
23.
Andy VIDTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
24.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2R
25.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
26.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
27.
Michael Steen NIELSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
28.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
29.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
31.
Frédéric FINOT
Crédit Agricole
32.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
33.
Michael ROSBORG
Team Home - Jack & Jones
34.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
37.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
38.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
39.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
40.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
41.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
43.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
44.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
45.
Franck PENCOLE
Crédit Agricole
46.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
47.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
48.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
49.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux
50.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
51.
Tony BRACKE
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
52.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
53.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
54.
Stephane BERGES
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
55.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
56.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
57.
Giacomo BATTISTEL
Krka - Telekom Slovenije 00'28"
58.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
59.
Wesley HUVAERE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
60.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
61.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
62.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
64.
Marc STREEL
Team Home - Jack & Jones
65.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
66.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
67.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 00'41"
68.
Jean Michel THILLOY
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
69.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
70.
Miika HIETANEN
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
71.
Stéphane AUROUX
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
72.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
74.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
76.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
78.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
79.
Uroš MURN
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
80.
Jérôme BERNARD
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
81.
Milan ERZEN
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
82.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
83.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Polti
84.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Cofidis
85.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
86.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK 01'04"
87.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'08"
88.
Frédéric DELALANDE
Crédit Agricole
89.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 01'23"
90.
Benoît LUMINET
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo 01'33"
91.
Bart BRENTJENS
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
92.
Bostjan MERVAR
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
93.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
94.
Laurent ROUX
Casino - Ag2R
95.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
96.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
97.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
98.
Pasquale SANTORO
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
99.
Christophe GAUTHIER
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
100.
Sébastien LAROCHE
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
101.
Bart EVERAERT
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
102.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
103.
Ernesto MANCHÓN SÁNCHEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
104.
Sandi PAPEŽ
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
105.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
106.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
107.
Andrea NENCINI
Team Polti
108.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi 01'52"
109.
Erwin BOLLEN
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen 02'58"
110.
Takehiro MIZUTANI
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
111.
Jean Michel TESSIER
La Francaise des Jeux
112.
Danny BAEYENS
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
113.
Franck TROTEL
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
114.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
115.
Danny DAELMAN
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
116.
Nico RENDERS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
117.
Filip MEIRHAEGHE
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
118.
Philippe MAUDUIT
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
119.
Eligio REQUEJO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
120.
Robert PINTARIČ
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
121.
Oleg JOUKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
122.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'45"
123.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 07'14"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Nîmes - Sète

Distance: 136 km

Date: 4 February 1999