Euskal Bizikleta 2000  |  Stage 5. Iurreta - Arrate   

5th edition

148 km, 28 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 4h01'42"
2.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'14"
3.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'29"
6.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
7.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'32"
9.
Massimo CIGANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
10.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
11.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
12.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
14.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
15.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 00'59"
16.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
17.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
18.
Rodolfo MASSI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
19.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 01'06"
20.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
21.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'07"
22.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'28"
23.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 01'50"
24.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
25.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
26.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 02'11"
27.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'27"
28.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada 02'48"
29.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
30.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 03'36"
31.
Nicolas JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
32.
Felice PUTTINI
Alessio
33.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 03'39"
34.
Gines SALMERON
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 03'48"
35.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 03'50"
36.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'57"
37.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'17"
38.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'19"
39.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 04'49"
40.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 05'04"
41.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 05'05"
42.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin 06'21"
43.
Luca MAZZANTI
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 06'36"
45.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 06'58"
46.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 08'05"
47.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 08'58"
48.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
49.
Maurizio CARAVAGGIO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 08'59"
50.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
51.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
52.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
53.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
54.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo
55.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
56.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
57.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 10'40"
58.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11'01"
59.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 12'48"
61.
Imanol AYESTARÁN
Relax - Fuenlabrada 15'24"
62.
Sven NIJS
Rabobank
63.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
64.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
65.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
66.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco 15'26"
67.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank
68.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco
69.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Relax - Fuenlabrada
70.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 15'29"
72.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
73.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank 25'02"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Iurreta - Arrate

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 148 km

Date: 28 May 2000