CdM

Paris - Roubaix 2001

99th edition

Compiègne - Roubaix 254 km

15 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 6h45'00"
2.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 34"
3.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 41"
4.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
5.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
6.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
7.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
8.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco 02'35"
9.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
10.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 02'59"
11.
Dario PIERI
Saeco 03'07"
12.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin 03'17"
13.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
14.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel
15.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 07'57"
16.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
17.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
18.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
19.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
20.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
21.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
22.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Lotto - Adecco
23.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
24.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans
25.
Franck PENCOLE
BigMat - Auber 93 08'03"
26.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
27.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
29.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
30.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
31.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 08'09"
32.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'13"
33.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 08'16"
34.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 08'40"
35.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco 10'25"
36.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
37.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
38.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus 12'28"
39.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Cofidis 12'44"
40.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
41.
Sven NIJS
Rabobank 14'46"
42.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step 19'56"
43.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
44.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
45.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 20'21"
46.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 22'52"
47.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
48.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
49.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
50.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Mercury - Viatel
51.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank
52.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
53.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
54.
Plamen STOYANOV
Mercury - Viatel 38'09"
55.
Alexandre CHOUFFE
BigMat - Auber 93

Race information

Start, finish: Compiègne - Roubaix

Distance: 254 km

Date: 15 April 2001