Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 19. Canelli - Cascata del Toce   

86th edition

239 km, 30 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco 6h20'05"
2.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 03"
3.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
4.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio 10"
5.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio 13"
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre 21"
7.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre 27"
8.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
9.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 36"
10.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo 39"
11.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 44"
12.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
13.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner 46"
14.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
15.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo 01'04"
16.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 01'20"
17.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
18.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
19.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
20.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
21.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 01'29"
22.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
23.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com 01'37"
24.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta 01'38"
25.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
26.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat 01'51"
27.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 02'02"
28.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
29.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
30.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 02'37"
31.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 02'58"
32.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco 03'24"
33.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 03'29"
34.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'38"
35.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia 03'48"
36.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat 04'25"
37.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre 04'36"
38.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
39.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 04'40"
40.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
41.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze 04'44"
42.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco 04'47"
43.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 05'15"
44.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'34"
45.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 07'11"
46.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
47.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
48.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
49.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
50.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
51.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
52.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
53.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
54.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
55.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
56.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
57.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
58.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
59.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
60.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
61.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
62.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
64.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
65.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 08'23"
66.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'01"
67.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio 10'14"
68.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
69.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
70.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'17"
71.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 10'24"
72.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
73.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
74.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
75.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
76.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 12'15"
77.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio 14'31"
78.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
79.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
80.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
81.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
82.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
83.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
84.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
85.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
86.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
87.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
88.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
89.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
90.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
91.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
92.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
93.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
94.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 15'33"
95.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 16'31"
96.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 16'32"
97.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 17'30"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Canelli - Cascata del Toce

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 239 km

Date: 30 May 2003