CDC

Tour de France 1956  |  Stage 4b. Rouen - Caen   

43rd edition

125 km, 8 July 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 2h56'44"
2.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
3.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
5.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Amand AUDAIRE
Arrow - Hutchinson
7.
Albert DOLHATS
Rochet - Dunlop 01'42"
8.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
9.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 01'45"
10.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
11.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
12.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Louis CAPUT
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
14.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein
16.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot
17.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Clément
18.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
19.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Locomotief - Vredestein
20.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
21.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
22.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
24.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
25.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot
26.
José GIL SOLÉ
Urago - D'Alessandro
27.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 10'15"
28.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 15'23"
29.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli
30.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
31.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Tigra
32.
Eugene LETENDRE
Rochet - Dunlop
33.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Plume Sport
34.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
35.
Jean LERDA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
36.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Follis - Dunlop
37.
Nicolas MORN
Plume Sport
38.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli 15'53"
39.
Gilbert DESMET I
Bertin - D'Alessandro
40.
Robert GIBANEL
Elvé - Peugeot
41.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
42.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop
45.
Jean Claude SKERL
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
46.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
47.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli
48.
Marcel GUITARD
Gitane - Hutchinson
49.
Stanislas BOBER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Raymond ELENA
Gitane - Hutchinson
51.
Joseph THOMIN
Arrow - Hutchinson
52.
Nicolas BARONE
Follis - Dunlop
53.
Aldo BOLZAN
Follis - Dunlop
54.
Camille HUYGHE
Bertin - D'Alessandro
55.
Mario BERTOLO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
56.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli
57.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
58.
Jos HINSEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
59.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
60.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
61.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia
62.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli
63.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
64.
Claude FREI
Allegro
65.
Jean "Jängy" SCHMIT
Terrot
66.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
67.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
68.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Condor
69.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
70.
Roger CHUPIN
Follis - Dunlop
71.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
72.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
73.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
74.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
75.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
76.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
77.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Locomotief - Vredestein
78.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Follis - Dunlop
79.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
80.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
81.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Follis - Dunlop
82.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
83.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
84.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
85.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
86.
Vincent VITETTA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
87.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
88.
Fritz SCHÄR
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
89.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
90.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
91.
Willy KEMP
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
92.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
93.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
94.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Follis - Dunlop
95.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
96.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
97.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus - Superga
98.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot
99.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
100.
Wies VAN DONGEN SR.
Locomotief - Vredestein
101.
Jean LE GUILLY
Individual
102.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
103.
Pietro GIUDICI
Arbos - Bif - Clément
104.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
105.
Tino SABBADINI
Royal Fabric
106.
Joseph MORVAN
Arrow - Hutchinson
107.
Raymond MEYZENQ
Libéria - Hutchinson
108.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba 16'12"
109.
Arthur BIHANNIC
Rochet - Dunlop 16'14"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4b. Rouen - Caen

Distance: 125 km

Date: 8 July 1956