SPP

Tour de France 1959  |  Stage 10. Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Bigorre   

46th edition

235 km, 5 July 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 6h23'33"
2.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
4.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
5.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
6.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 01'56"
7.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 02'48"
8.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 04'44"
9.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Licor 43 04'45"
10.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'35"
11.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi 11'09"
12.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra
13.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus 12'33"
14.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
15.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
16.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
17.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
18.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
19.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
20.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra
21.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
22.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 14'42"
23.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
24.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 14'43"
25.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'50"
26.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
27.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
28.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
29.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
30.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 14'52"
31.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus 15'42"
32.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
33.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Jean ROBIC
Coupry - Margnat
35.
Victor SUTTON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
36.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
37.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
38.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra
39.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
40.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Tricofilina - Coppi
41.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
42.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 16'54"
43.
Emanuel PLATTNER
Feru - Sadexan
44.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
45.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra
46.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Tricofilina - Coppi
48.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Kas
49.
Bram KOOL
Eroba - Vredestein
50.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
51.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'58"
52.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
53.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
54.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 18'13"
56.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
58.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
59.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Magneet - Vredestein 19'32"
60.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia - Underberg
62.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
63.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna
64.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
65.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia - Underberg
66.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
67.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
68.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
69.
Piet DE JONGH
Magneet - Vredestein
70.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
71.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Faema - Guerra
72.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
73.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
74.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Sadexan
75.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli
76.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
77.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 20'44"
78.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
79.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
80.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
81.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
82.
Kamiel BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
83.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
84.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
85.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
86.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus
87.
Ernest ECUYER
Tigra
88.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 23'33"
89.
Jean HOFFMANN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
90.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
91.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema - Guerra
92.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus
93.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
94.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
95.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
96.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
98.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
99.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus
100.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus
101.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
102.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 24'20"
103.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
104.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
105.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
106.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 26'32"
107.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 27'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Bigorre

Distance: 235 km

Date: 5 July 1959