SPP

Milano - Sanremo 1963

54th edition

Milano - San Remo 288 km

19 March 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 6h59'38"
2.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
3.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 28"
4.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria 53"
5.
Vittorio ADORNI
Cynar - Frejus
6.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 2'07"
7.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano 2'32"
8.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 2'52"
9.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
10.
Vin DENSON
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
11.
Idrio BUI
Lygie 3'24"
12.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Firte 3'48"
13.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani 4'11"
14.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 5'04"
15.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Cynar - Frejus
16.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
17.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano
18.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
19.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 5'43"
20.
Franco MAGNANI
Salvarani 6'18"
21.
Aldo PIFFERI
Lygie 7'13"
22.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Cynar - Frejus
23.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Legnano 10'15"
24.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 11'04"
25.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Renato BONGIONI
Molteni 11'30"
27.
Jos WOUTERS
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 13'14"
28.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
30.
Marino FONTANA
Firte
31.
Robert SENECA
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
32.
Pierino BAFFI
Molteni
33.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
34.
Robert DUCARD
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
35.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Carpano
36.
Dino LIVIERO
Lygie
37.
Gust DESMET
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
38.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Rolf GRAF
Carpano
40.
Rino BENEDETTI
Cynar - Frejus
41.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema - Flandria
42.
Marino VIGNA
Legnano
43.
François HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
44.
Vincenzo MECO
Firte
45.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Manuel MANZANO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Jacques GESTRAUD
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Catullo CIACCI
Carpano
49.
Rafael CARRASCO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
50.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
51.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
52.
Luis MAYORAL
Faema - Flandria
53.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
54.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
55.
Gaudenzio TONOLI
Salvarani
56.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
57.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
58.
Julio SÁNCHEZ SALVADOR
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
60.
Alcide CERATO
Molteni
61.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Gazzola
62.
Ercole BALDINI
Cynar - Frejus
63.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
64.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Romano PIANCASTELLI
Salvarani
66.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
67.
Silvano CIAMPI
Springoil - Fuchs
68.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
69.
Giovanni GARAU
Springoil - Fuchs
70.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
71.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
71.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Salvarani
71.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
71.
Aldo BERALDO
Lygie
71.
Franco BITOSSI
Springoil - Fuchs
71.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
71.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
71.
Ottavio COGLIATI
Carpano
71.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema - Flandria
71.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Franco CRIBIORI
Gazzola
71.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
71.
Frans DE MULDER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
71.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
71.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Legnano
71.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
71.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
71.
Antonio FRANCHI
Lygie
71.
Bruno GIORZA
I.B.A.C.
71.
Renato GIUSTI
Firte
71.
Guerrando LENZI
Springoil - Fuchs
71.
Luigi MASERATI
Gazzola
71.
Luigi MELE
Gazzola
71.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Aldo MOSER
Firte
71.
Gastone NENCINI
Springoil - Fuchs
71.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria
71.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
71.
Franco PANICELLI
I.B.A.C.
71.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Faema - Flandria
71.
Alfred RÜEGG
Cynar - Frejus
71.
Luigi SARTI
Salvarani
71.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
71.
Vito TACCONE
Lygie
71.
Robert VAN DE CAVEYE
Faema - Flandria
71.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
71.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas
71.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
71.
Nello VELUCCHI
Molteni
71.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Gazzola
71.
Mario ZANCHI
Salvarani
71.
Italo ZILIOLI
Carpano
71.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
116.
Antonio MANCA
I.B.A.C. 13'38"
117.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Gazzola 14'40"
118.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
119.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria 13'42"
120.
Giancarlo CEPPI
Springoil - Fuchs
121.
Giampiero PANCINI
Lygie
122.
Adriano DURANTE
Legnano 14'23"
123.
Ignazio ARU
Lygie 15'27"
124.
Corrado CONSIGLI
Springoil - Fuchs
125.
Rolf MAURER
Cynar - Frejus
126.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
127.
Vittorio POIANO
Gazzola 15'35"
128.
Ernesto BONO
Firte
129.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Lygie
130.
Attilio MORESI
Cynar - Frejus 15'53"
131.
Paolo ZORZETTI
I.B.A.C.
132.
Alberto POLETTI
Cynar - Frejus

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 288 km

Date: 19 March 1963