SPP

Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 16. Les Échelles - La Ruchère   

71st edition

22 km, 15 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 42'11"
2.
Luis HERRERA
Varta 00'25"
3.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 00'32"
4.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 00'33"
5.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 00'41"
6.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds 01'09"
7.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 01'21"
8.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 01'26"
9.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 01'30"
10.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
11.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka 01'33"
12.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 01'36"
13.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 01'40"
14.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved 01'45"
15.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta 01'48"
16.
José Francisco RODRÍGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy 01'53"
17.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf 01'54"
18.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 01'55"
19.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 02'00"
20.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 02'04"
21.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 02'06"
22.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta
23.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute 02'07"
24.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 02'18"
25.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 02'22"
26.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 02'24"
27.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
28.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 02'26"
29.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf 02'27"
30.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 02'28"
31.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 02'32"
32.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute 02'33"
33.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
34.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 02'34"
35.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved 02'37"
36.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Teka 02'40"
37.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 02'42"
38.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 02'43"
39.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 02'45"
40.
Antonio COLL
Teka 02'49"
41.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 03'10"
42.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic 03'13"
43.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 03'16"
44.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 03'20"
45.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta 03'26"
46.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds 03'32"
47.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 03'35"
48.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved 03'36"
49.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 03'38"
50.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
51.
José Alfonso LÓPEZ LEMUS
Varta
52.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
53.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf 03'44"
54.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 03'51"
55.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran 03'53"
56.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Varta 03'56"
57.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta 03'57"
58.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 04'02"
59.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
60.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 04'03"
61.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Système U 04'05"
62.
Christian SEZNEC
Système U 04'11"
63.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
64.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 04'14"
65.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
66.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Coop - Hoonved 04'21"
67.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'22"
68.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
69.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved 04'23"
70.
Marc DURANT
Système U 04'24"
71.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 04'29"
72.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran 04'30"
73.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 04'31"
74.
Jean-Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute 04'32"
75.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
76.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 04'38"
77.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
78.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'39"
79.
Patrick BONNET
Système U 04'40"
80.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
81.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 04'50"
82.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds 04'51"
83.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
84.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka 04'54"
85.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute 04'55"
86.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 04'56"
87.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 05'04"
88.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
89.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
90.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta 05'09"
91.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U 05'10"
92.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds 05'15"
93.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 05'18"
94.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 05'20"
95.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 05'22"
96.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
97.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira 05'23"
98.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 05'24"
99.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 05'26"
100.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira 05'27"
101.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira 05'32"
102.
Rudy ROGIERS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 05'33"
103.
Graham JONES
Système U
104.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira 05'34"
105.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 05'36"
106.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran 05'41"
107.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U 05'43"
108.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
109.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 05'46"
110.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 05'47"
111.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'48"
112.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 05'58"
113.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
114.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 06'03"
115.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'06"
116.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'11"
117.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds 06'13"
118.
René MARTENS
Teka
119.
Jean Luc GARNIER
Coop - Hoonved 06'14"
120.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira 06'20"
121.
Michel CHARRÉARD
Sporting - Raposeira 06'21"
122.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute 06'23"
123.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 06'24"
124.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 06'27"
125.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran 06'37"
126.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira 06'38"
127.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'40"
128.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved 06'49"
129.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka 06'59"
130.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 07'08"
131.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute 07'27"
132.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 07'36"
133.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 07'43"
134.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
135.
Carlo TONON
Carrera - Inoxpran 07'54"
136.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 08'00"
137.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
138.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 08'05"
139.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 09'01"
140.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Raposeira 10'01"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Les Échelles - La Ruchère

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 22 km

Date: 15 July 1984