CdM

Milano - Sanremo 1990

81st edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

17 March 1990

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 6h25'06"
2.
Rolf GÖLZ
Buckler 00'04"
3.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'23"
4.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea 00'31"
5.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Del Tongo - Rex
6.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
7.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Yoko
8.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea 01'02"
9.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
10.
William DAZZANI
Italbonifica - Navigare
11.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
12.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
13.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
14.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
15.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
16.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
17.
Edoardo ROCCHI
Italbonifica - Navigare
18.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Castorama
19.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Malvor - Sidi
20.
Arno KÜTTEL
Weinmann - SMM Uster
21.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
22.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Del Tongo - Rex
23.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
24.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
25.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Italbonifica - Navigare
26.
Hansruedi MÄRKI
Helvetia - La Suisse
27.
Paolo Antonio FANELLI
Selle Italia - Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
28.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
29.
Roberto PELLICONI
Amore & Vita - Fanini
30.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
31.
Jos HAEX
Lotto - Super Club
32.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
33.
Jörg MÜLLER
TVM - Yoko
34.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Sportlife
35.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
36.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
37.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
38.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH - Amaya Seguros
39.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
40.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
41.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
42.
Angelo LECCHI
Del Tongo - Rex
43.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
44.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
45.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
46.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
BH - Amaya Seguros
47.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
48.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
49.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
50.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
51.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
52.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
53.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
54.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
55.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
BH - Amaya Seguros
56.
Stefano ARLOTTI
Italbonifica - Navigare
57.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Diana - Colnago - Animex
58.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
59.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
60.
Silvano LORENZON
Malvor - Sidi
61.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
62.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
63.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
64.
Massimo PODENZANA
Italbonifica - Navigare
65.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
66.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - Rex
67.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
68.
Jan SCHUR
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 01'45"
69.
Maarten DUCROT
TVM - Yoko 02'46"
70.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
71.
Claudio BRANDINI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88 05'04"
72.
Paolo BOTARELLI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
73.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
74.
Fabrizio CONVALLE
Amore & Vita - Fanini
75.
Stefano TOMASINI
Malvor - Sidi
76.
Giorgio FURLAN
Diana - Colnago - Animex
77.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto 05'13"
78.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto - Super Club 06'20"
79.
Johnny DAUWE
Weinmann - SMM Uster
80.
Ettore PASTORELLI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
81.
Andrea TAFI
Selle Italia - Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
82.
Maurizio ROSSI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
83.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Yoko
84.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
85.
Silvano CONTINI
Gis Gelati - Benotto
86.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Banesto
87.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Gis Gelati - Benotto
88.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
89.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH - Amaya Seguros
90.
Walter MAGNAGO
Gis Gelati - Benotto
91.
Michele MARA
Malvor - Sidi
92.
Stefano BIANCHINI
Italbonifica - Navigare
93.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler 07'44"
94.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
95.
Steve BAUER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
96.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
97.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Yoko
98.
Kurt STEINMANN
Weinmann - SMM Uster
99.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
100.
Marino AMADORI
Del Tongo - Rex
101.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
102.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
103.
Dario RANDO
Italbonifica - Navigare
104.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Super Club
105.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
106.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Gis Gelati - Benotto
107.
Simone BRUSCOLI
Amore & Vita - Fanini
108.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - Hoonved
109.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
110.
Dario BOTTARO
Gis Gelati - Benotto

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 17 March 1990