CdM

Milano - Sanremo 1991

82nd edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

23 March 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 6h56'36"
2.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
3.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
4.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond
5.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic - Sportlife
6.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
7.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
8.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
9.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
10.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
11.
Michel ZANOLI
Tulip Computers
12.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
13.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
14.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
15.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
16.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
17.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
18.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
19.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
20.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
21.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
22.
Raimondo VAIRETTI
Selle Italia - Magniarredo - Vetta
23.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
24.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
25.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
26.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
27.
Fabio BORDONALI
Gis Gelati - Ballan
28.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
29.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers
30.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili
31.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
32.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
33.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
34.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
35.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
36.
Francesco CESARINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
37.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
38.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
39.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
40.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Carrera - Vagabond
41.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
42.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
43.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
44.
Marek SZERSZYŃSKI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
45.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
46.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
47.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
48.
Bart LEYSEN
Lotto - Super Club
49.
Franco VONA
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
50.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
51.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
52.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
53.
Laurent MADOUAS
Toshiba
54.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
55.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 01'55"
56.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 02'00"
57.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
Clas - Cajastur
58.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Italbonifica - Navigare 02'36"
59.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club 03'14"
60.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse 03'32"
61.
Mario KUMMER
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
62.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
63.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Castorama - Raleigh 04'41"
64.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
65.
Ján SVORADA
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
66.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
67.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
68.
Davide BRAMATI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
69.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond
70.
Flavio GIUPPONI
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Buckler
72.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
73.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler 07'41"
74.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers
75.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
76.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
77.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
78.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
79.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
80.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
81.
Dario BOTTARO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
82.
Giovanni STRAZZER
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
83.
Marco ZEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
84.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Gis Gelati - Ballan
85.
Andrea CHIURATO
Amore & Vita - Fanini
86.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E.
87.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
88.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
89.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
90.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
91.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
92.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
93.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
94.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
95.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
96.
Gianluca BORDIGNON
Italbonifica - Navigare
97.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
98.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
99.
Flavio VANZELLA
ZG Mobili
100.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa 09'27"
101.
Roberto PELLICONI
Amore & Vita - Fanini 09'33"
102.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
103.
Dominique GARDE
Castorama - Raleigh
104.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
105.
Dirk DEMOL
Lotto - Super Club
106.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
107.
Kurt STEINMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
108.
Johan LAMMERTS
Z - Peugeot
109.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
110.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Amore & Vita - Fanini
111.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
112.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers
113.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
114.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
115.
Olaf JENTZSCH
Tulip Computers
116.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
117.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
118.
Massimo PODENZANA
Italbonifica - Navigare
119.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
120.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
121.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
122.
Dario NICOLETTI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
123.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club
124.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
125.
Johnny DAUWE
Tulip Computers
126.
Mauro CONSONNI
ZG Mobili
127.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
128.
Sean YATES
Motorola
129.
Marcello SIBONI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
130.
Luc COLIJN
Histor - Sigma
131.
Daniel Efrain CASTRO
Amore & Vita - Fanini
132.
Norman ALVIS
Motorola
133.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
134.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Vagabond
135.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
136.
Patrick DENEUT
Lotto - Super Club
137.
Tom CORDES
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
138.
John TALEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
139.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 14'34"
140.
Stefano CORTINOVIS
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran 14'36"
141.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur 14'39"
142.
Sebastien FLICHER
Toshiba 16'34"
143.
Richard PARRA
Selle Italia - Magniarredo - Vetta 17'34"

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 23 March 1991