CdM

Ronde van Vlaanderen 1994

78th edition

Sint-Niklaas - Meerbeke 268 km

3 April 1994

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni BUGNO
Team Polti - Vaporetto 6h45'20"
2.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
3.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto
4.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Clas
5.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Bison Kit 01'11"
6.
Fabio BALDATO
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi 01'54"
7.
Guido BONTEMPI
Gewiss - Ballan
8.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
9.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
WordPerfect
10.
Frank CORVERS
Collstrop - Willy Naessens
11.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit
12.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Jolly Componibili - Cage
13.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Team Polti - Vaporetto
14.
Carlo BOMANS
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
15.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Panaria
16.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
17.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Trident - Schick
18.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Ballan
19.
Eddy SCHURER
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 04'03"
20.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Bison Kit
21.
Andrea PERON
Team Polti - Vaporetto
22.
Erik ZABEL
Telekom 04'35"
23.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Bison Kit
24.
Jan SCHUR
Motorola
25.
François SIMON
Castorama
26.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Collstrop - Willy Naessens
27.
Andreas KAPPES
Trident - Schick
28.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Lotto
29.
Nico VERHOEVEN
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
30.
Angelo CITRACCA
Navigare - Blue Storm
31.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
32.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
33.
Bruno LEALI
Brescialat - Refin
34.
Dario BOTTARO
Gewiss - Ballan
35.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Castorama
36.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
37.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
38.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
39.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Collstrop - Willy Naessens
40.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto
41.
Michele BARTOLI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
42.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
43.
Rolf JÄRMANN
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
44.
Mario SCIREA
Team Polti - Vaporetto
45.
Laurent DESBIENS
Castorama
46.
Sean YATES
Motorola
47.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Brescialat - Refin 08'06"
48.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
WordPerfect 10'28"
49.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect
50.
Marc WAUTERS
WordPerfect
51.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit 11'23"
52.
Stefano ZANATTA
Jolly Componibili - Cage
53.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
54.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola
55.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Collstrop - Willy Naessens
56.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
57.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Carrera - Tassoni 14'13"
58.
Bart LEYSEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
59.
Cezary ZAMANA
Kelme - Avianca
60.
Nicola MICELI
Carrera - Tassoni
61.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
62.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni
63.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
GAN
64.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
65.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
66.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
67.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Lampre - Panaria
68.
Brian HOLM
Telekom
69.
Stefano ZANINI
Navigare - Blue Storm
70.
Stephen HODGE
Festina - Lotus
71.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Motorola
72.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
73.
Theo AKKERMANS
Trident - Schick
74.
Hendrik REDANT
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
75.
Jan VAN CAMP
Palmans - Renault - Inco Coating
76.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom
77.
Geert VAN BONDT
Trident - Schick
78.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Refin
79.
Roberto PELLICONI
Brescialat - Refin
80.
Mirko GUALDI
Lampre - Panaria
81.
Patrick VAN ROOSBROECK
Trident - Schick
82.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
O.N.C.E.
83.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
84.
Gianluca GORINI
Jolly Componibili - Cage
85.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Banesto
86.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
87.
Gianni VIGNADUZZI
Jolly Componibili - Cage
88.
Nicola MINALI
Gewiss - Ballan
89.
Alexandr SHEFER
Navigare - Blue Storm
90.
Roberto CARUSO
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
91.
Bernd GRÖNE
Telekom
92.
Danny VAN LOOY
Trident - Schick
93.
Danny DAELMAN
WordPerfect
94.
Bruno THIBOUT
Castorama
95.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
O.N.C.E.
96.
John TALEN
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
97.
Tom DESMET
Lotto
98.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
99.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Refin 21'25"

Race information

Start, finish: Sint-Niklaas - Meerbeke

Distance: 268 km

Date: 3 April 1994