Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 12. León - Alto del Morredero   

52nd edition

147 km, 18 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 3h23'25"
2.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 00'29"
3.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 00'35"
4.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB 00'40"
5.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 01'36"
6.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'39"
7.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA 01'42"
8.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
9.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'48"
10.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
11.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
12.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
13.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 02'12"
14.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 02'17"
16.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
18.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
19.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia 02'24"
20.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 02'33"
21.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
22.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto 02'37"
23.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
24.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 02'47"
25.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia 02'51"
26.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi 02'54"
27.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 02'58"
28.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
29.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
30.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis 03'42"
31.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
32.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
34.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 04'05"
36.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 04'17"
37.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 04'28"
38.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 04'33"
39.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
40.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 04'40"
41.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia 04'47"
42.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro 04'53"
43.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. 05'14"
44.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 05'25"
45.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin 05'32"
46.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne 06'02"
47.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 06'29"
48.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 06'48"
49.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia 07'12"
50.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi 07'51"
51.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia 08'38"
52.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
53.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 09'15"
54.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
55.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
56.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
57.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
58.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia 09'43"
59.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 09'51"
60.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia 10'24"
61.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 10'30"
62.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi 11'25"
63.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
64.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
65.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 12'31"
66.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster 13'05"
67.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
68.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
69.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
70.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
71.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 13'35"
72.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
73.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi 13'52"
74.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 14'17"
75.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
76.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
José AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
78.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
79.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
80.
Joaquim Adrego ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
81.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
82.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
83.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
84.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 14'26"
85.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin 14'47"
86.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 15'37"
87.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta 16'51"
88.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
89.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta 18'57"
90.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
91.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
92.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
93.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
94.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
95.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
96.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
97.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
98.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
99.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
100.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
101.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
102.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
103.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
104.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
105.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
106.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
107.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
108.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
109.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
110.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
111.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
112.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
113.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
114.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
115.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
116.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
117.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
118.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
119.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
120.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
121.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
122.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
123.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin 19'54"
124.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
125.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi
126.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
127.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
128.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
129.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
130.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
131.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
132.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
133.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 20'33"
134.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
135.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 21'10"
136.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 22'30"
137.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
138.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
139.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
140.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
141.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
142.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
143.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi 22'39"
144.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. 34'22"
145.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
146.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. León - Alto del Morredero

Distance: 147 km

Date: 18 September 1997