GP Ouest France - Plouay 2001

65th edition

Plouay - Plouay 198 km

2 September 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis 4h30'39"
2.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour 01"
3.
Patrick JONKER
BigMat - Auber 93
4.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco 15"
5.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
6.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
7.
Vincent CALI
Collstrop - Palmans 18"
8.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon 25"
9.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis 59"
10.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
11.
Stéphane HEULOT
BigMat - Auber 93
12.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
13.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
14.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco
15.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Francaise des Jeux
16.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
17.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
18.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
19.
Xavier JAN
BigMat - Auber 93 01'02"
20.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank 01'29"
21.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco
22.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 01'39"
23.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
24.
Philippe KOEHLER
Mapei - Quick Step
25.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
26.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata
27.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
28.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour
29.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Collstrop - Palmans 02'24"
30.
Roger HAMMOND
Collstrop - Palmans 02'26"
31.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
32.
Matthew WILSON
Mercury - Viatel
33.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
34.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
35.
Thierry DE GROOTE
Collstrop - Palmans
36.
Bruno THIBOUT
Jean Delatour
37.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
38.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
39.
David DEBREMAEKER
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
40.
Michel KLINGER
Festina - Lotus
41.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
42.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
44.
David DELRIEU
Ag2r - Décathlon
45.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
46.
Johan VAN DER BERG
LAN
47.
Renaud BOXUS
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
48.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93
49.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
50.
Jacky DURAND
Francaise des Jeux 02'37"
51.
Bert SCHEIRLINCKX
Collstrop - Palmans 02'39"
52.
Alexandre GRUX
Ag2r - Décathlon
53.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Mercury - Viatel 02'44"
54.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
55.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
56.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
57.
François SIMON
Bonjour
58.
Gianluca SIRONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
59.
Jurgen LANDRIE
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
60.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Nicolas ANDRÉ
Cofidis
62.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
63.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
64.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Festina - Lotus
65.
Olivier TRASTOUR
Jean Delatour
66.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
67.
Michael ROGERS
Mapei - Quick Step
68.
Mark ROLAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
69.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
70.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
71.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon
72.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Mapei - Quick Step
73.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
74.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
75.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Gorka ARRIZABALAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
77.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
78.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
79.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
BigMat - Auber 93
80.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
81.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Festina - Lotus
82.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
83.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon
84.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
85.
David GEORGE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
86.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
87.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
88.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
89.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
90.
Nicola GAVAZZI
Saeco 09'08"
91.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco 15'38"
92.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank 19'27"
93.
Nicolas COUDRAY
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
94.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Mapei - Quick Step

Race information

Start, finish: Plouay - Plouay

Distance: 198 km

Date: 2 September 2001