2.UWT

Tour de Romandie 2021  |  Stage 4. Sion - Thyon   

74th edition

161.3 km, 1 May 2021

Rider Team Time
1.
Michael WOODS
Israel Start - Up Nation 4h58'35"
2.
Ben O'CONNOR
Ag2r Citroen Team 17"
3.
Geraint THOMAS
Ineos Grenadiers 21"
4.
Lucas HAMILTON
Team BikeExchange 34"
5.
Fausto MASNADA
Deceuninck - Quick Step 37"
6.
Richie PORTE
Ineos Grenadiers 42"
7.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana - Premier Tech
8.
Damiano CARUSO
Bahrain - Victourios 52"
9.
Marc SOLER GIMÈNEZ
Movistar Team 53"
10.
Thymen ARENSMAN
Team DSM 01'57"
11.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
12.
Simone PETILLI
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 02'20"
13.
Sepp KUSS
Jumbo - Visma 02'45"
14.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 03'00"
15.
Mattias SKJELMOSE JENSEN
Trek - Segafredo 03'25"
16.
Mattia CATTANEO
Deceuninck - Quick Step 03'28"
17.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ 04'17"
18.
Louis MEINTJES
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 04'40"
19.
Matteo BADILATTI
Groupama - FDJ 05'00"
20.
Simon PELLAUD
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 05'34"
21.
Rohan DENNIS
Ineos Grenadiers 05'53"
22.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Jumbo - Visma
23.
Felix GALL
Team DSM 06'18"
24.
Ilan VAN WILDER
Team DSM
25.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
EF Education - Nippo 06'46"
26.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana - Premier Tech 07'22"
27.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Victourios
28.
Eddie DUNBAR
Ineos Grenadiers 07'36"
29.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 08'09"
30.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'15"
31.
Kobe GOOSSENS
Lotto - Soudal
32.
Gijs LEEMREIZE
Jumbo - Visma 08'29"
33.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Trek - Segafredo
34.
Ben ZWIEHOFF
Bora - Hansgrohe 08'40"
35.
José HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 09'09"
36.
Steff CRAS
Lotto - Soudal 09'38"
37.
Mathias FLÜCKIGER
Elite without contract 10'55"
38.
Julien EL FARES
EF Education - Nippo 12'06"
39.
Robert POWER
Team Qhubeka - NextHash 13'03"
40.
Antonio TIBERI
Trek - Segafredo 13'09"
41.
Clément CHAMPOUSSIN
Ag2r Citroen Team 13'34"
42.
Jan BAKELANTS
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 14'27"
43.
Jack HAIG
Bahrain - Victourios 14'34"
44.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Movistar Team 15'09"
45.
Cristian Camilo MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
UAE Team Emirates 15'55"
46.
Andreas Lorentz KRON
Lotto - Soudal 16'29"
47.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates 17'15"
48.
Davide VILLELLA
Movistar Team 17'44"
49.
Jacopo MOSCA
Trek - Segafredo 18'03"
50.
Dario CATALDO
Movistar Team
51.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Team BikeExchange
52.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Jumbo - Visma
53.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bahrain - Victourios
54.
Damien HOWSON
Team BikeExchange
55.
Sander ARMÉE
Team Qhubeka - NextHash 18'56"
56.
Dion SMITH
Team BikeExchange
57.
Javier ROMO OLIVER
Astana - Premier Tech
58.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Israel Start - Up Nation
59.
Jonathan Kléver CAICEDO CEPEDA
EF Education - Nippo
60.
Alessandro COVI
UAE Team Emirates
61.
Diego Andres CAMARGO PIÑEDA
EF Education - Nippo
62.
Andrea PASQUALON
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
63.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Qhubeka - NextHash
64.
Chad HAGA
Team DSM
65.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Ineos Grenadiers
66.
Marco BRENNER
Team DSM
67.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
68.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Astana - Premier Tech
69.
Stephen WILLIAMS
Bahrain - Victourios
70.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education - Nippo
71.
Stefan KÜNG
Groupama - FDJ
72.
Jan TRATNIK
Bahrain - Victourios
73.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Deceuninck - Quick Step
74.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r Citroen Team 20'03"
75.
Brent BOOKWALTER
Team BikeExchange 21'02"
76.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Marc HIRSCHI
UAE Team Emirates 21'28"
78.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe 22'29"
79.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Team Qhubeka - NextHash 23'10"
80.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Israel Start - Up Nation
81.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r Citroen Team 24'26"
82.
Philippe GILBERT
Lotto - Soudal 24'36"
83.
Iljo KEISSE
Deceuninck - Quick Step
84.
Josef ČERNÝ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
85.
Owain DOULL
Ineos Grenadiers 26'04"
86.
Joël SUTER
Bingoal WB 26'15"
87.
Jake STEWART
Groupama - FDJ 26'40"
88.
Tony MARTIN
Jumbo - Visma 27'23"
89.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Jumbo - Visma
90.
Jaakko HÄNNINEN
Ag2r Citroen Team 28'35"
91.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Jumbo - Visma 29'39"
92.
Neilson POWLESS
EF Education - Nippo 30'42"
93.
Thomas CHAMPION
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 31'54"
94.
Stefan BISSEGGER
EF Education - Nippo 32'34"
95.
Matthias REUTIMANN
Swiss Racing Academy
96.
Matthew HOLMES
Lotto - Soudal 32'38"
97.
Gerben THIJSSEN
Lotto - Soudal
98.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe 33'39"
99.
Fabian LIENHARD
Groupama - FDJ
100.
Johan JACOBS
Movistar Team
101.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
102.
Joab SCHNEITER
Vini Zabù - Brado - KTM
103.
Davide MARTINELLI
Astana - Premier Tech
104.
Cyrille THIERY
Swiss Racing Academy
105.
Ian GARRISON
Deceuninck - Quick Step
106.
Elia VIVIANI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
107.
Filippo GANNA
Ineos Grenadiers
108.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Israel Start - Up Nation
109.
Mathias NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN
Movistar Team
110.
Christopher FROOME
Israel Start - Up Nation 33'43"
111.
Charlie QUARTERMAN
Trek - Segafredo
112.
Lawrence NAESEN
Ag2r Citroen Team 33'49"
113.
Fabio SABATINI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 34'10"
114.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Team BikeExchange
115.
Dylan SUNDERLAND
Team Qhubeka - NextHash
116.
Jordi MEEUS
Bora - Hansgrohe 34'15"
117.
Juraj SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe 34'39"
118.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
UAE Team Emirates 34'50"
119.
Tom BOHLI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 34'59"
120.
Manuele BOARO
Astana - Premier Tech 35'24"
121.
Matteo MOSCHETTI
Trek - Segafredo 35'27"
122.
Claudio IMHOF
Elite without contract
123.
Albert TORRES BARCELO
Movistar Team 35'58"
124.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Qhubeka - NextHash 37'53"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Sion - Thyon

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 161.3 km

Date: 1 May 2021