CDC

Tour de France 1958  |  Stage 3. Dunkerque - Mers-les-Bains   

45th edition

177 km, 28 June 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 4h44'13"
2.
Noël FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
3.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli
4.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
5.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Fernand LAMY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
7.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
8.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 05'07"
9.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo
10.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
11.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
12.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson 06'05"
13.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
14.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
15.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
16.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo
17.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément
18.
Robert VARNAJO
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
19.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Carpano
20.
Miquel BOVER
Faema - Guerra - Clément
21.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
22.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
24.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
25.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
26.
Stanislas BOBER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
28.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
29.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
30.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
31.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
32.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
33.
Günther DEBUSMANN
Torpedo
34.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
35.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
36.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Allegro
37.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Carpano
38.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo
39.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano
40.
Serge DAVID
Peuziat
41.
André DUPRÉ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo
43.
Pierre POLO
Coupry - Margnat
44.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
45.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala - Pirelli
46.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Eroba - Vredestein
47.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Clément
48.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
49.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Aldo BOLZAN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
51.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra - Clément
52.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Hag
53.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
54.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
55.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba - Vredestein
56.
Piet DAMEN
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
57.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
58.
Georges GAY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
59.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
60.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
61.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
62.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
63.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément
64.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
65.
Jean BOURLES
Ravat - Wonder - Hutchinson - Onno
66.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
67.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
68.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC
69.
Pino CERAMI
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
70.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU
72.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
73.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
74.
Horst TÜLLER
Torpedo
75.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Asborno - Frejus
76.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli
77.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
78.
Joseph MORVAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
79.
Manuel BUSTO
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
80.
Claude BARMIER
Bianchi - Pirelli
81.
Robert ROUDAUT
Rochet - Dunlop
82.
Eugene LETENDRE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
83.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
84.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
85.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ghigi - Coppi
86.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Lube - NSU
87.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
88.
Jean DACQUAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
89.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Coupry - Margnat
90.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
91.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
92.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
93.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
94.
Maurice MOUCHERAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
95.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
96.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Allegro
98.
Ernst TRAXEL
Allegro
99.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Bianchi - Pirelli
100.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
101.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
102.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
103.
Maurice LAVIGNE
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
104.
Walter FAVRE
Condor
105.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi - Pirelli
106.
Kaj Alan OLSEN
Monark 06'50"
107.
Stan BRITTAIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
107.
Eluf DALGAARD
Monark
107.
Ron COE
Elswick Hopper
107.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
107.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
107.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
107.
Hans Edmund ANDRESEN
Crescent
114.
Reinhold POMMER
Torpedo 11'01"
115.
Ernest ECUYER
Tigra 11'40"
116.
Toni GRÄSER
Condor 17'14"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Dunkerque - Mers-les-Bains

Distance: 177 km

Date: 28 June 1958