SPP

Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 8. Le Mans - Nantes   

71st edition

192 km, 6 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf 4h18'55"
2.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'09"
3.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
4.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 00'12"
5.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 00'15"
6.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
7.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
8.
Jan RAAS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
9.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
10.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
11.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
12.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
13.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
14.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
15.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic
16.
Rudy ROGIERS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
17.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
18.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
19.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
20.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
21.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
22.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
23.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
24.
Simone FRACCARO
Carrera - Inoxpran
25.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
26.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds
27.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
28.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Coop - Hoonved
29.
René MARTENS
Teka
30.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
31.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
32.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Système U
33.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
34.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved
35.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Système U
36.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
37.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
38.
Graham JONES
Système U
39.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
40.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
41.
Marc DURANT
Système U
42.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
43.
Christian SEZNEC
Système U
44.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute 00'44"
45.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
46.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
47.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
48.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
49.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
50.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira
51.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
52.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
53.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta
54.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Teka
55.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds
56.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U
57.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved
58.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
59.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
60.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
61.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
62.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
63.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
64.
Harald MAIER
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
65.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
66.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
67.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
68.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
69.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
70.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
71.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
72.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
73.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
74.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
75.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
76.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
77.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
78.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira
79.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
80.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
81.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta
82.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
83.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
84.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Varta
85.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
86.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
87.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
88.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
89.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
90.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
91.
José Alfonso LÓPEZ LEMUS
Varta
92.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
93.
Antonio COLL
Teka
94.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
95.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta
96.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
97.
Etienne DE WILDE
La Redoute
98.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
99.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
100.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
101.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
102.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
103.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
104.
Jean Luc GARNIER
Coop - Hoonved
105.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
106.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka
107.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira
108.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
109.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
110.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
111.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
112.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
113.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
114.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds
115.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
116.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
117.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira
118.
Benedito FERREIRA
Sporting - Raposeira
119.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
120.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
121.
Carlo TONON
Carrera - Inoxpran
122.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
123.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
124.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran
125.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
126.
Jean-Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute
127.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
128.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Système U
129.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
130.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
131.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
132.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
133.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
134.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Hoonved
135.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
136.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
137.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
138.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
139.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
140.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
141.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
142.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
143.
Edgar CORREDOR
Teka
144.
José Francisco RODRÍGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy
145.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Raposeira
146.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Carrera - Inoxpran
147.
Luis HERRERA
Varta
148.
Michel CHARRÉARD
Sporting - Raposeira
149.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
150.
Marc SOMERS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
151.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
152.
Gery VERLINDEN
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
153.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
154.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved
155.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
156.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
157.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira
158.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
159.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
160.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
161.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Varta 03'39"
162.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta
163.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 25'36"
164.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Le Mans - Nantes

Distance: 192 km

Date: 6 July 1984