SPP

Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 9. Nantes - Bordeaux   

71st edition

338 km, 7 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan RAAS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 9h40'11"
2.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
3.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 00'03"
4.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'05"
5.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
6.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
7.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
8.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
9.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
10.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
11.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
12.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic
13.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
14.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
15.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
16.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
17.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved
18.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
19.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
20.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
21.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
22.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
23.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
24.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
25.
René MARTENS
Teka
26.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
27.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
28.
Rudy ROGIERS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
29.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
30.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
31.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Coop - Hoonved
32.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U
33.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds
34.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta
35.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
36.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
37.
Christian SEZNEC
Système U
38.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira
39.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
40.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
41.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
42.
Graham JONES
Système U
43.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
44.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
45.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
46.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
47.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
48.
Marc DURANT
Système U
49.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
50.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
51.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
52.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved
53.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
54.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Système U
55.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
56.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
57.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
58.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
59.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
60.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
61.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
62.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
63.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
64.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Teka
65.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
66.
José Alfonso LÓPEZ LEMUS
Varta
67.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
68.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira
69.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds
70.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
71.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
72.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
73.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta
74.
Jean Luc GARNIER
Coop - Hoonved
75.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Système U
76.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Hoonved
77.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
78.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
79.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
80.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
81.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
82.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
83.
Jean-Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute
84.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
85.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
86.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Système U
87.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
88.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
89.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
90.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
91.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
92.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
93.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
94.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
95.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
96.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
97.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds
98.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka
99.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Varta
100.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran
101.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
102.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
103.
Edgar CORREDOR
Teka
104.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
105.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
106.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
107.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
108.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta
109.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
110.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
111.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
112.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira
113.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
114.
Harald MAIER
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
115.
José Francisco RODRÍGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy
116.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
117.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Raposeira
118.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
119.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
120.
Carlo TONON
Carrera - Inoxpran
121.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
122.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
123.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
124.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
125.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
126.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
127.
Antonio COLL
Teka
128.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
129.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
130.
Marc SOMERS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
131.
Simone FRACCARO
Carrera - Inoxpran
132.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
133.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
134.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Carrera - Inoxpran
135.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
136.
Luis HERRERA
Varta
137.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira
138.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
139.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
140.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 00'33"
141.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
142.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 00'54"
143.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
144.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 01'21"
145.
Etienne DE WILDE
La Redoute
146.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira 01'43"
147.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
148.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
149.
Michel CHARRÉARD
Sporting - Raposeira
150.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
151.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
152.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 01'46"
153.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta 02'04"
154.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
155.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 02'18"
156.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 02'20"
157.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Varta 02'24"
158.
Benedito FERREIRA
Sporting - Raposeira
159.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved 02'39"
160.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
161.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
162.
Gery VERLINDEN
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 03'02"
163.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 09'08"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Nantes - Bordeaux

Distance: 338 km

Date: 7 July 1984