CdM

Amstel Gold Race 1989

24th edition

238 km

22 April 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar 5h59'49"
2.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi 00'19"
3.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
4.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
5.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
6.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O. 01'45"
7.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
8.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi 01'47"
9.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
10.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
11.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
13.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
14.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
15.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
16.
Jan VAN CAMP
Mini-Flat - Isoglass
17.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
18.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
19.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
20.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
21.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
22.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
23.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
24.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
25.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
26.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
27.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
28.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
29.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
30.
Ad WIJNANDS
Domex - Weinmann
31.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
32.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
33.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
34.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
35.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
36.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
37.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
38.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
39.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
40.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
41.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
42.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
43.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann 01'54"
44.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
45.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
46.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
47.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
48.
Frédéric GARNIER
Toshiba
49.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Lotto
50.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
51.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Isostar
52.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
53.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
54.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
55.
Jacques DECRION
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
56.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
57.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
58.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
59.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
60.
Hans DAAMS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
61.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
62.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
63.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
64.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
65.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea 02'07"
66.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
67.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar 04'26"
68.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma 04'37"
69.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
70.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
71.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt 05'52"
72.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi
73.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
74.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
75.
Sergio CARCANO
Ariostea
76.
Jokin MÚJIKA ARAMBURU
Paternina 08'51"
77.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
78.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
79.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
80.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
81.
Peter HARINGS
Panasonic - Isostar
82.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann 11'53"
83.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
84.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
85.
Willem-Jan VAN LOENHOUT
TVM - Van Schilt
86.
Christian HENN
Carrera - Vagabond
87.
Alessandro POZZI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
88.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
89.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
90.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
91.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
92.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto
93.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
94.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
95.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
96.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
97.
Frank FRANCKEN
Lotto
98.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
99.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
100.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
101.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
102.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
103.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
104.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
105.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
106.
Thorjus LARSEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
107.
Jean-François BERNARD
Toshiba
108.
Michel ZANOLI
Coors Light

Race information

Distance: 238 km

Date: 22 April 1989