La Flèche Wallonne 1991

55th edition

17 April 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea 5h13'14"
2.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club 02'20"
3.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 02'31"
4.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto 02'39"
5.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo 03'02"
6.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club 04'19"
7.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife 04'26"
8.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
O.N.C.E. 04'53"
9.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur 04'58"
10.
Benny HEYLEN
S.E.F.B. - Saxon - Gan
11.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
12.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 05'13"
13.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
14.
Philippe BOUVATIER
R.M.O.
15.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
16.
Stephen ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
17.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
18.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
19.
Benny VAN BRABANT
S.E.F.B. - Saxon - Gan
20.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
21.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
22.
Tony ROMINGER
Toshiba
23.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
24.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
25.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
26.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
27.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
28.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
29.
Daniel BEELEN
S.E.F.B. - Saxon - Gan
30.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
31.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
32.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
33.
Vicente PRADO HUERGO
Clas - Cajastur
34.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
35.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
36.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Banesto
37.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
38.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Super Club
39.
Hartmut BÖLTS
Telekom
40.
Laurent DUFAUX
Helvetia - La Suisse
41.
Kim ANDERSEN
Z - Peugeot
42.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
43.
Dietmar HAUER
Tulip Computers
44.
Peter FARAZIJN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
45.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
46.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
47.
Eric DE CLERCQ
La William - Saltos - Duvel
48.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
49.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
50.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
51.
Peter GÄNSLER
Telekom
52.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Banesto
53.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Histor - Sigma
54.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
55.
Harry LODGE
Collstrop - Isoglass
56.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
57.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
58.
Steve SPEAKS
Histor - Sigma
59.
Pedro DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
60.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
61.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
62.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
63.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
64.
Fabian JEKER
Helvetia - La Suisse
65.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
66.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
67.
Robert FOREST
Z - Peugeot
68.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
69.
Rodolfo MASSI
Ariostea
70.
Alberto VOLPI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
71.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
72.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Sanyo
73.
Paul WILLERTON
Z - Peugeot
74.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Super Club
75.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
76.
Peter WINNEN
Buckler
77.
Marek KULAS
La William - Saltos - Duvel
78.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Banesto
79.
Dariusz KAJZER
Telekom
80.
Noel SZOSTEK
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
81.
Ivan GOTTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
82.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
83.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 07'52"
84.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea 14'25"
85.
José Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur

Race information

Date: 17 April 1991