Giro d'Italia 1997  |  Stage 5. Arezzo - Monte Terminillo   

80th edition

215 km, 21 May 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB 6h14'58"
2.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
3.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
4.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Estro
5.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'02"
6.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 00'18"
7.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
8.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA 00'29"
9.
Gilberto SIMONI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'47"
10.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro 00'49"
11.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00'53"
12.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - GB 01'50"
13.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi 02'14"
14.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Estro
15.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
16.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
17.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Estro
18.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
19.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 02'19"
20.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'25"
21.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 02'30"
22.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 02'33"
23.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
24.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
25.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
26.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster 02'46"
27.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 02'54"
28.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'01"
29.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Oyster
30.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB 03'43"
31.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Oyster
32.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
33.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 03'50"
34.
Michele POSER
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal 04'13"
35.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
36.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 04'33"
37.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'34"
38.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
39.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
40.
Roberto MORETTI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia 04'43"
41.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Aki - Safi
42.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
43.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Wega 05'09"
44.
Lorenzo DI SILVESTRO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
45.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte 05'23"
46.
Francesco FRATTINI
Batik - Del Monte
47.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
48.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Refin - Mobilvetta
49.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
50.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 05'28"
51.
Alvaro LOZANO MONCADA
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia 05'35"
52.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'01"
53.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 06'58"
54.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal 07'11"
55.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
56.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 07'22"
57.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 08'01"
58.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Patrice HALGAND
Festina - Lotus 08'17"
60.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
61.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
62.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
63.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
64.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Batik - Del Monte
65.
Cristian GASPERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
66.
Marco VERGNANI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 08'24"
67.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte
68.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 09'12"
69.
Celio RONCANCIO
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia 09'17"
70.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'27"
71.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 11'24"
72.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
73.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus 11'31"
74.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 14'06"
75.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
76.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Oyster
77.
Michele LADDOMADA
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
78.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
79.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
80.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte
81.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
82.
Manuele SCOPSI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
83.
Omar PUMAR
Brescialat - Oyster
84.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
85.
Vasili DAVIDENKO
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
86.
Marco GILI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
87.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
88.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
89.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
90.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 14'22"
91.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta 15'56"
92.
David TANI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
93.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro
94.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
95.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
96.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
97.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
98.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
99.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Asics - CGA
100.
Emiliano MURTAS
Aki - Safi
101.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
102.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
103.
Alessio GALLETTI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
104.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
105.
Mario MANZONI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
106.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
107.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
108.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
109.
Alessandro BARONTI
Asics - CGA
110.
Paolo ALBERATI
Scrigno - Gaerne
111.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti
112.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
114.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
115.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
116.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
117.
Angelo CITRACCA
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
118.
Mario CHIESA
Asics - CGA
119.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
120.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti 16'32"
121.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
122.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 17'12"
123.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
124.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus 19'02"
125.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 19'23"
126.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro 19'27"
127.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 20'25"
128.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - GB
129.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
130.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB
131.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
132.
Stefano CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
133.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
134.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
135.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
136.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
137.
Alessio BARBAGLI
Scrigno - Gaerne
138.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
139.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
140.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
141.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
142.
Andrea BROGNARA
Batik - Del Monte
143.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
144.
Michelangelo CAUZ
Aki - Safi
145.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
146.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
147.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
148.
Roberto CARUSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
149.
Stefano GIRALDI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
150.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
151.
Sauro GALLORINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
152.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
153.
Dario BOTTARO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
154.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
155.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
156.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
157.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
158.
Uwe PESCHEL
Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV
159.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
160.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
161.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
162.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi 20'58"
163.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster 21'10"
164.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
165.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Oyster
166.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta 21'58"
167.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta 22'02"
168.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 22'05"
169.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia 25'18"
170.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro
171.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
172.
Simone BIASCI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
173.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
174.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
175.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster 28'45"
176.
Filippo MELONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 36'35"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Arezzo - Monte Terminillo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 215 km

Date: 21 May 1997