Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 15. Oviedo - Lagos de Covadonga   

52nd edition

159 km, 21 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB 4h03'55"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 00'18"
3.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 00'24"
4.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'28"
5.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 00'35"
6.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 01'04"
7.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
8.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
9.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'53"
10.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
11.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'07"
12.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
13.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia 02'34"
14.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 02'36"
15.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
16.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
17.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
18.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
19.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
20.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi 03'05"
21.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster 03'49"
22.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
23.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 05'41"
24.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi 05'48"
25.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA 05'53"
26.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
27.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'29"
28.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites 06'42"
29.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 06'54"
30.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
31.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
32.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
33.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
34.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
35.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 07'01"
36.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia 07'08"
37.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus 07'17"
38.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
39.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN 07'35"
40.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
41.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 08'11"
42.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto 08'20"
43.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
44.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
45.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
46.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi 08'56"
47.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 09'02"
48.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 09'15"
49.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster 09'38"
50.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis 09'43"
51.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 09'58"
52.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne 10'13"
53.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia 10'33"
54.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi 10'48"
55.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 10'57"
56.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
57.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
58.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
59.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
60.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
61.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 12'12"
62.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 12'43"
63.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta 13'00"
64.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 13'05"
65.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
66.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
67.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 13'09"
68.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi 13'27"
69.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
70.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
71.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
72.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
73.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
74.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service 13'50"
75.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN 18'13"
76.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
77.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
78.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
79.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
80.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
81.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
82.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
83.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
84.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
85.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
86.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne 19'00"
88.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
89.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
90.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 19'33"
91.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 19'46"
92.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta 19'56"
93.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 20'20"
94.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis 21'35"
95.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service 21'50"
96.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 21'56"
97.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
98.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
99.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta 22'54"
100.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 23'59"
101.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro 24'16"
102.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster 25'06"
103.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
104.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
105.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
106.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
107.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
108.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
109.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
110.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
111.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
112.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
113.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
114.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
115.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
116.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
117.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
118.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
119.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
120.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
121.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
122.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
123.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
124.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
125.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
126.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
127.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
128.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
129.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
130.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
131.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
132.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
133.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
134.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
135.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Oviedo - Lagos de Covadonga

Distance: 159 km

Date: 21 September 1997