Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 7. Guadix - Sierra Nevada   

52nd edition

219.2 km, 12 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN 6h15'06"
2.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 00'42"
3.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
4.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
5.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
6.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 00'47"
7.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 00'51"
8.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
9.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 01'00"
10.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 01'03"
11.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
13.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 01'21"
14.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 01'38"
15.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'43"
16.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
17.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster 02'20"
18.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 02'32"
19.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
20.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 02'54"
21.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'14"
22.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 03'53"
23.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 04'06"
24.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 05'09"
25.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB 05'18"
26.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 05'22"
27.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
28.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
29.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
30.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
31.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
32.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
33.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 05'40"
34.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 05'45"
35.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 05'48"
36.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
37.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'54"
38.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia 06'04"
39.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'49"
40.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi 07'27"
41.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia 07'36"
42.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia 08'04"
43.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
44.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 08'21"
45.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 08'52"
46.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 09'24"
47.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. 09'30"
48.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus 09'43"
49.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
50.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 10'55"
51.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
52.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
53.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
54.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
55.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis 11'44"
56.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi 11'59"
57.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 12'42"
58.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 13'09"
59.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto 13'31"
60.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia 14'51"
61.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia 14'59"
62.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
63.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi 15'19"
64.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites 15'29"
65.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 19'26"
66.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
68.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
69.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
70.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
71.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
73.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
74.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
75.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
76.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
77.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
78.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
79.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
80.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
81.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 20'53"
82.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 21'03"
83.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi 24'54"
84.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 26'15"
85.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
86.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 28'36"
87.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
88.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
89.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
90.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
91.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
92.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
93.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
94.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
95.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
96.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
97.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
98.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
99.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
100.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
101.
Joaquim Adrego ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
102.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
103.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
104.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
105.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
106.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
107.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
108.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
109.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
110.
José AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
111.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
112.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
113.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
114.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
115.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
116.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
117.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
118.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
119.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
120.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
121.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
122.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
123.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
124.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
125.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
126.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
127.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
128.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
129.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
130.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
132.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
133.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
134.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
135.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
136.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
137.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
138.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
139.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
140.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi
141.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
142.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
143.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
144.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service 29'16"
145.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
146.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service 31'54"
147.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne 32'19"
148.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 37'11"
149.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 38'41"
150.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 39'56"
151.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 40'07"
152.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin 40'11"
153.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
154.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster 40'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Guadix - Sierra Nevada

Distance: 219.2 km

Date: 12 September 1997