Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 20. Segovia - Alto de Navacerrada   

53rd edition

209 km, 25 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 5h33'33"
2.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
3.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
4.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
6.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'07"
7.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Banesto 01'09"
8.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'18"
9.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'49"
10.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'01"
11.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto 02'07"
12.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 02'45"
13.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
14.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 03'52"
15.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 05'03"
16.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 07'28"
17.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 08'50"
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
19.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 09'14"
20.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 09'36"
21.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 11'12"
22.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 11'34"
23.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 12'20"
24.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 13'10"
25.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus 13'34"
26.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 14'29"
27.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
28.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
29.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
30.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
31.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
32.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
33.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
34.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
35.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 14'46"
36.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15'16"
37.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi 15'19"
38.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 15'33"
39.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 16'01"
40.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 16'07"
41.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto 17'43"
42.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 18'06"
43.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 18'28"
44.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 20'44"
45.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
46.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
47.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
49.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
50.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
51.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
52.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
53.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 30'15"
55.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
56.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
57.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
58.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
59.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
60.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
61.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
62.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Banesto
63.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
64.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
65.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
66.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
67.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
68.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
69.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
70.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
71.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
72.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
73.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
74.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
76.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
77.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
78.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
80.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
81.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
82.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 30'37"
83.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 31'03"
84.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team 31'17"
85.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 31'40"
86.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
87.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 32'14"
88.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
90.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
91.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
92.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
93.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
94.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
98.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
99.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
100.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
101.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
102.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
103.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
104.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
105.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
106.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
107.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 33'19"
108.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 34'21"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Segovia - Alto de Navacerrada

Distance: 209 km

Date: 25 September 1998