Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 19. Avila - Segovia   

53rd edition

170.4 km, 24 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 4h13'26"
2.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'30"
3.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
Laurent JALABERT
Once 00'31"
5.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
6.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
7.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
8.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
9.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
11.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
12.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
13.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
14.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
15.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
16.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
17.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
19.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
20.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
21.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 00'41"
22.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 02'51"
23.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
24.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
25.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
27.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
28.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
29.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
30.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
32.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 05'46"
33.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
34.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
35.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
36.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
37.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
38.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
39.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
40.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 09'05"
41.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
42.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
45.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
46.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
47.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
48.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
49.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
50.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
52.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
53.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
54.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
55.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
56.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
57.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
58.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
60.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
61.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
62.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 10'27"
63.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
64.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 15'10"
65.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
66.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
67.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 20'42"
68.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
70.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
72.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
73.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
74.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
76.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
77.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
79.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
80.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
81.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
82.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
83.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
84.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
86.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
87.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
88.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
89.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
90.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
91.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
92.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
93.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
94.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
95.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
96.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
97.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
98.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
99.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
100.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
101.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
102.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
103.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
104.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
105.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
106.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
107.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
108.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
109.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
110.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
111.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
112.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
114.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
115.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
116.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
117.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 23'26"
118.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 24'50"
119.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas 32'02"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Avila - Segovia

Distance: 170.4 km

Date: 24 September 1998