Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 18. Leon - Salamanca   

53rd edition

223 km, 23 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 5h59'39"
2.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
4.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
5.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
6.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
8.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
9.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
10.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
11.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
12.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
13.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
14.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
15.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
17.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
18.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
19.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
20.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
21.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
22.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
23.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
25.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
27.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
28.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
29.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
30.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
31.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
33.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
34.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
36.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
37.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
38.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
39.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
40.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
41.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
42.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
43.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
44.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
45.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
46.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
48.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
49.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
50.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
52.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
53.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
54.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
55.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
56.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
57.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
58.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
59.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
61.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
62.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
63.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
64.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
66.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
67.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
68.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
71.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
72.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
74.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
75.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
76.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
77.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
78.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
79.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
80.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
81.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
82.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
83.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
84.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
85.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
86.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
88.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
89.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
90.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
91.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
92.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
93.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
94.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
95.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'04"
96.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
97.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'28"
98.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 01'31"
99.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
100.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
101.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
102.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale 05'25"
103.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 06'49"
104.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
105.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
106.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once 09'49"
107.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
108.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
109.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
110.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
111.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
112.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
113.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
114.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
115.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
116.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
118.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
119.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
120.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
121.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
122.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
123.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
124.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Leon - Salamanca

Distance: 223 km

Date: 23 September 1998