Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 17. Burgos - Léon   

53rd edition

188.5 km, 22 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 4h55'33"
2.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
3.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
4.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
5.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
6.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
7.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
8.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
9.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
10.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
11.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
13.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
14.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
15.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
16.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
17.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
18.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
19.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
21.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
22.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
23.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
25.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
26.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
27.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Banesto
28.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
29.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
30.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
33.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
34.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
35.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
36.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
37.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
38.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
39.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
41.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus
42.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
43.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
44.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
45.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
46.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
47.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
48.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
49.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
50.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
54.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
55.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
56.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
57.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
58.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
59.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
60.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
61.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
63.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
64.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
66.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
67.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
68.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
69.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
70.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
71.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
72.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
73.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
74.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
75.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
76.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
77.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
78.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
79.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
81.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
83.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
84.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
85.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
86.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
87.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
88.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
89.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
90.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
91.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
92.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
93.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
94.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
96.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
97.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
98.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
99.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
100.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
103.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
104.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
105.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Banesto
106.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
107.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
108.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
109.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
110.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
111.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
112.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
113.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
114.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
115.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
116.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
117.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
118.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
119.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
120.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
121.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
122.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
123.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
124.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'07"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Burgos - Léon

Distance: 188.5 km

Date: 22 September 1998