Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 21. Fuenlabrada - Fuenlabrada I.T.T.   

53rd edition

39 km, 26 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 46'36"
2.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto 00'01"
3.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 00'08"
4.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 01'01"
5.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'11"
6.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 01'12"
7.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once 01'21"
8.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 01'27"
9.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi 01'32"
10.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
11.
Laurent JALABERT
Once 01'36"
12.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'43"
13.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'56"
14.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'57"
15.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 02'01"
16.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 02'02"
17.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
18.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'03"
19.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'08"
20.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 02'09"
21.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 02'36"
22.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 02'45"
23.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 02'48"
24.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 02'51"
25.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 03'01"
26.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto 03'04"
27.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus 03'07"
28.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 03'09"
29.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'15"
30.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 03'17"
31.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 03'21"
32.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 03'27"
33.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 03'31"
34.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 03'33"
35.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 03'35"
36.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale 03'40"
37.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 03'42"
38.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 03'52"
39.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 03'55"
40.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'59"
41.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'01"
42.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 04'03"
43.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 04'05"
44.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'07"
45.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
46.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 04'08"
47.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
48.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi 04'09"
49.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'10"
50.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'12"
51.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once 04'18"
52.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'19"
53.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once 04'22"
54.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once 04'25"
55.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale 04'27"
56.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto 04'28"
57.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 04'34"
58.
Roberto SIERRA
Once 04'37"
59.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 04'38"
60.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti 04'47"
61.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'54"
62.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 04'57"
63.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 05'02"
64.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'03"
65.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'07"
66.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 05'16"
67.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites 05'17"
69.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 05'18"
70.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
71.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 05'19"
72.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
73.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once 05'25"
74.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 05'28"
75.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 05'31"
76.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team 05'32"
77.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 05'34"
78.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 05'41"
79.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 05'47"
80.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 05'49"
81.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 05'56"
82.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale 05'57"
83.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'58"
84.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once 05'59"
85.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar 06'01"
86.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 06'06"
87.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
88.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 06'07"
89.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'10"
91.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 06'11"
92.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team 06'12"
93.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service 06'13"
95.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 06'23"
96.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 06'29"
97.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team 06'42"
98.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar 06'57"
99.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 07'07"
100.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 07'09"
101.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'11"
102.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 07'22"
103.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 07'24"
104.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 07'28"
105.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team 07'33"
106.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 07'49"
107.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 08'08"
108.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale 09'24"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Fuenlabrada - Fuenlabrada I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 39 km

Date: 26 September 1998