Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 22. Madrid - Madrid   

53rd edition

163 km, 27 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 4h08'36"
2.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
3.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
4.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
5.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
6.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
7.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
8.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
9.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
10.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
11.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
12.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
13.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
14.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
15.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
16.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
17.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
18.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
19.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
20.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
21.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
22.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
23.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
25.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
26.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
27.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
28.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
29.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
30.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
31.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
32.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
33.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
34.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
35.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
36.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
37.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
38.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
39.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
40.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
41.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
42.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
43.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
44.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
45.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
46.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
47.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
49.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
50.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
52.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
54.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
55.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
56.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
57.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
58.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
60.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
63.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
64.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
66.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
67.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
68.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
69.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
70.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
71.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
72.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
73.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
75.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
76.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
77.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
78.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
79.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
81.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
82.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
83.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
84.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
85.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
86.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
87.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
88.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
89.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
90.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
91.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
92.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
93.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
94.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
95.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
96.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
97.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
98.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
99.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
100.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
101.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
102.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
103.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
104.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
105.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
106.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti 00'53"
107.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'21"
108.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service 05'56"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Madrid - Madrid

Distance: 163 km

Date: 27 September 1998