Rund um den Henninger Turm 1999

48th edition

Frankfurt - Frankfurt 206 km

1 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 5h03'40"
2.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
3.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan - Alessio
4.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
5.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
6.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Team Chicky World
7.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
8.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
9.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
10.
Sascha HENRIX
Team Gerolsteiner
11.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
12.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
13.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
14.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
15.
Peter WROLICH
Team Gerolsteiner
16.
Artur BABAITCHEV
Die Continentale - Olympia
17.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
18.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
19.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
20.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
21.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Chicky World
22.
Martin RITTSEL
Team Chicky World
23.
Nicola LODA
Ballan - Alessio
24.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
25.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
26.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave
27.
Uwe AMPLER
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
28.
Christian CHARRIERE
Post Swiss Team
29.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
30.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
31.
Nick GATES
Die Continentale - Olympia
32.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
33.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger
34.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
35.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
36.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
37.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
38.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus
39.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
40.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
41.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
42.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites
43.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
44.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
46.
Dirk MÜLLER
Mapei - Quick Step 25"
47.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
49.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
50.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
51.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Jens ZEMKE
Team Nürnberger
53.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
54.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
55.
Christian WEGMANN
Die Continentale - Olympia 1'14"
56.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service 1'43"
57.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Cologne
58.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale 2'36"
59.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Polti
60.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Nürnberger
61.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
62.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Post Swiss Team
63.
Jörn REUSS
Team Nürnberger
64.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
65.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
66.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
67.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
68.
Andreas WALZER
Team Gerolsteiner
69.
Anton CHANTYR
Team Gerolsteiner
70.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Post Swiss Team
71.
Edouard GRITSOUN
Team Gerolsteiner
72.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
73.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
75.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
77.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Mapei - Quick Step
78.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Davide CASAROTTO
TVM - Farm Frites
80.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
81.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 3'47"
83.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
84.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
85.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
86.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service

Race information

Start, finish: Frankfurt - Frankfurt

Distance: 206 km

Date: 1 May 1999