Gent - Wevelgem 2001

63rd edition

214 km

11 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 5h00'50"
2.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel
3.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
5.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
6.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Adecco 41"
7.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
8.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 01'00"
9.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'16"
10.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
11.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
12.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
13.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 01'26"
14.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 02'24"
15.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 06'03"
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
17.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Lotto - Adecco
18.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
19.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
20.
Saulius RUŠKYS
Gerolsteiner
21.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Roger HAMMOND
Collstrop - Palmans
23.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
24.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
25.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
26.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
27.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Saeco
28.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
29.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
30.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
31.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio
32.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Adecco
33.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
35.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
36.
Sven NIJS
Rabobank
37.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
38.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 06'11"
40.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 06'13"
41.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
42.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
43.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
45.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
46.
Tom DESMET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
47.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
48.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Collstrop - Palmans
49.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
50.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
51.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
52.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank
53.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
54.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
55.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
56.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
57.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
58.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
59.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Quick Step
60.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
61.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
62.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
63.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step 07'26"
64.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
65.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 07'56"
66.
Martin VAN STEEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 08'13"
67.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
68.
Marcel DUIJN
Rabobank
69.
Giacomo BATTISTEL
Alexia Alluminio
70.
Grégory BARBIER
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
71.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
72.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank

Race information

Distance: 214 km

Date: 11 April 2001