Tour of Belgium 2002  |  Prologue. Oostende   

19th edition

7.2 km, 22 May 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Bert ROESEMS
Palmans - Collstrop 08'53"
2.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Mapei - Quick Step 00'01"
3.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin 00'02"
4.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
5.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Ag2r 00'03"
6.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis 00'06"
7.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre - Daikin 00'07"
8.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
9.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'12"
10.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Bonjour
11.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites
12.
Andy CAPPELLE
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
13.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step 00'13"
14.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 00'14"
15.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
16.
Bradley WIGGINS
La Francaise des Jeux
17.
Linas BALČIŪNAS
Ag2r 00'16"
18.
Robert HAYLES
Cofidis
19.
Erwin THIJS
Palmans - Collstrop 00'17"
20.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Mapei - Quick Step
21.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom
22.
Gianluca SIRONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 00'18"
23.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'19"
24.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites
25.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
26.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites 00'22"
27.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Team Telekom 00'23"
28.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 00'24"
29.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
30.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Adecco
31.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco
32.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Cofidis 00'26"
33.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
34.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
35.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Collstrop
36.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco 00'27"
37.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'28"
38.
Ruud VERBAKEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 00'29"
39.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
41.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
42.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
43.
Andy DE SMET
Palmans - Collstrop 00'30"
44.
Davy COMMEYNE
Palmans - Collstrop
45.
Christian POOS
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi 00'31"
46.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
47.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
48.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites 00'32"
49.
Kristoffer INGEBY
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
50.
Laurent ESTADIEU
Ag2r
51.
Gerben LÖWIK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'34"
52.
Andy VIDTS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
53.
Sebastien MATTOZZA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 00'35"
54.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
55.
Leon VAN BON
Domo - Farm Frites
56.
Médéric CLAIN
Cofidis 00'36"
57.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour 00'37"
58.
Fabien DE WAELE
Mapei - Quick Step
59.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites
60.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
61.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
62.
Steven DE NEEF
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
63.
Jürgen VERMEERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 00'38"
64.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites 00'39"
65.
Johan COENEN
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
66.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
67.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Palmans - Collstrop 00'40"
68.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
69.
Geert OMLOOP
Palmans - Collstrop
70.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites 00'41"
71.
Johan DEKKERS
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
72.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 00'42"
73.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
74.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Telekom 00'43"
75.
Thomas BODO
La Francaise des Jeux
76.
Matthew WILSON
La Francaise des Jeux
77.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Adecco 00'44"
78.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux
79.
Kris GERITS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
80.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour 00'45"
81.
Yoeri BEYENS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
82.
Cédric LOUÉ
Cofidis 00'46"
83.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
84.
Regis LHUILLER
La Francaise des Jeux
85.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 00'47"
86.
Charles WEGELIUS
Mapei - Quick Step 00'48"
87.
Jan VERSTRAETEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
88.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Palmans - Collstrop 00'49"
89.
Kurt VAN LANDEGHEM
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
90.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
91.
Nicolas INAUDI
Ag2r 00'50"
92.
Franck PENCOLE
La Francaise des Jeux
93.
Dirk REICHL
Team Telekom
94.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'51"
95.
Dmitri GAYNITDINOV
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
96.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin 00'53"
97.
Jeffry LOUDER
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
98.
Christophe STEVENS
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi 00'54"
99.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
100.
Alberto LODDO
Lampre - Daikin 00'56"
101.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour
102.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 00'58"
103.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 00'59"
104.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin 01'00"
105.
Robert SASSONE
Cofidis
106.
Masahiko MIFUNE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 01'03"
107.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Telekom 01'06"
108.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis 01'09"
109.
Alexandre GRUX
Ag2r 01'12"
110.
David KOPP
Team Telekom
111.
Arne DAELMANS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
112.
Gaetan MARQUES
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi 01'15"
113.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin 01'17"
114.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Ag2r 01'20"
115.
Nicola MINALI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 01'25"
116.
Claudio LUCCHINI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 02'08"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Oostende

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.2 km

Date: 22 May 2002