Season Calendar 2002

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
15/01 - 20/01
Tour Down Under
stages
Michael ROGERS
21/01 - 25/01
Tour of Qatar
stages
Torsten WILHELMS
February
03/02
Clásica de Almería
Massimo STRAZZER
05/02
G.P. d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise
Xavier JAN
06/02 - 10/02
Etoile de Bessèges
stages
Robbie MCEWEN
09/02 - 13/02
Volta ao Algarve
stages
Cândido BARBOSA
17/02 - 21/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Antonio COLÓM MAS
19/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Danilo DI LUCA
23/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Laurent JALABERT
26/02 - 02/03
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
stages
Alex ZÜLLE
March
02/03
Omloop Het Volk
Peter VAN PETEGEM
03/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Jaan KIRSIPUU
06/03 - 10/03
Vuelta a Murcia
stages
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
06/03
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
09/03
Trofeo Pantalica
Fabio BALDATO
09/03 - 10/03
Guldensporen Tweedaagse
stages
Erik DEKKER
10/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice
stages
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
14/03 - 20/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Erik DEKKER
20/03
Nokere Koerse
Aurélien CLERC
23/03
Classic Loire-Atlantique
Rune JOGERT
23/03
Milano - Sanremo (CdM)
Mario CIPOLLINI
24/03
Cholet-Pays de la Loire
Jimmy CASPER
25/03
Dwars door België
Baden COOKE
25/03 - 29/03
Setmana Catalana
stages
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
30/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Dario PIERI
30/03 - 31/03
Critérium International
stages
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
31/03
Brabantse Pijl
Fabien DE WAELE
April
01/04
Rund um Köln
Peter WROLICH
02/04 - 04/04
Driedaagse De Panne
stages
Peter VAN PETEGEM
02/04
Paris - Camembert
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
05/04
Route Adélie de Vitré
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
06/04
Hel van het Mergelland
Corey SWEET
06/04
G.P. Miguel Induráin
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
07/04
Tour du Lac Léman
Filippo POZZATO
07/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CdM)
Andrea TAFI
08/04 - 12/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
09/04 - 12/04
Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de Loire
stages
Didier ROUS
10/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Mario CIPOLLINI
12/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Kirk O'BEE
13/04
Ronde van Drenthe
Rudi KEMNA
14/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
14/04
Paris - Roubaix (CdM)
Johan MUSEEUW
17/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Mario AERTS
18/04
Veenendaal - Veenendaal
Bobbie TRAKSEL
21/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (CdM)
Paolo BETTINI
24/04
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Robbie MCEWEN
25/04
G.P. de Denain
Alberto VINALE
25/04 - 28/04
Giro del Trentino
stages
Francesco CASAGRANDE
28/04
Tour de Vendée
Franck BOUYER
28/04
Amstel Gold Race (CdM)
Michele BARTOLI
30/04 - 05/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Dario FRIGO
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Erik ZABEL
01/05
Giro dell'Appennino
Giuliano FIGUERAS
04/05
G.P. Industria e Artigianato
Stefano GARZELLI
05/05
Giro della Toscane
Alexandr SHEFER
08/05 - 12/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Sylvain CHAVANEL
10/05 - 18/05
Wyƛcig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Ondřej SOSENKA
11/05 - 02/06
Giro d'Italia
stages
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
22/05 - 26/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
stages
Lance ARMSTRONG
30/05 - 03/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
June
01/06
G.P. de Plumelec - Morbihan
Laurent LEFÈVRE
02/06
Tro-Bro Léon
Baden COOKE
03/06 - 09/06
Deutschland Rundfahrt
stages
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
08/06
Classique des Alpes
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
09/06 - 16/06
Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Lance ARMSTRONG
10/06 - 16/06
Österreich-Rundfahrt
stages
Gerrit GLOMSER
16/06
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Giuseppe PALUMBO
17/06 - 23/06
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
18/06 - 27/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Alex ZÜLLE
22/06 - 25/06
Route du Sud
stages
Levi LEIPHEIMER
July
06/07 - 28/07
Tour de France
stages
Lance ARMSTRONG
07/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Salvatore COMMESSO
25/07
Prueba Villafranca-Ordiziako Klasika
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
29/07 - 02/08
Tour de la Région Wallonne
stages
Paolo BETTINI
August
04/08
HEW Cyclassics Hamburg (CdM)
Johan MUSEEUW
10/08
Clasica San Sebastian (CdM)
Laurent JALABERT
18/08
Meisterschaft von Zürich (CdM)
Dario FRIGO
20/08 - 24/08
Eneco Ronde van Nederland
stages
Kim KIRCHEN
20/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Eddy RATTI
21/08
Coppa Agostoni / Giro della Brianza
Laurent JALABERT
21/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Christophe BRANDT
23/08
Groningen - Münster
Olaf POLLACK
24/08
Giro del Veneto
Danilo DI LUCA
25/08
GP Ouest France - Plouay
Jeremy HUNT
September
01/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Andreas KLIER
02/09
Tour du Finistère
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
03/09
Schaal Sels
Steven DE JONGH
07/09
Profronde van Midden-Zeeland
Robbie MCEWEN
07/09
Coppa Placci
Matteo TOSATTO
07/09 - 29/09
Vuelta a España
stages
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
08/09
Giro di Romagna
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
09/09 - 15/09
Tour de Pologne
stages
Laurent BROCHARD
14/09
Paris - Bruxelles
Robbie MCEWEN
15/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
20/09
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Koolskamp
Jimmy CASPER
21/09
G.P. des Nations
Uwe PESCHEL
21/09
Giro del Lazio
Paolo BETTINI
22/09
G.P. d'Isbergues
Cédric VASSEUR
26/09 - 29/09
Circuit Franco-Belge
stages
Robbie MCEWEN
28/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Michele BARTOLI
29/09
G.P. Bruno Beghelli / Milano-Vignola
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
October
03/10
Paris - Bourges
Allan JOHANSEN
06/10
Paris - Tours (CdM)
Jakob Storm PIIL
10/10
World Championships Time Trial
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
13/10
World Championships Road Race
Mario CIPOLLINI
15/10
Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen
Geert OMLOOP
16/10
Milano - Torino
Michele BARTOLI
17/10
Giro del Piemonte
Luca PAOLINI
19/10
Giro di Lombardia (CdM)
Michele BARTOLI
20/10
Chrono des Herbiers
Michael RICH
27/10
Japan Cup
Sergio BARBERO