CdM

Ronde van Vlaanderen 2002

86th edition

264 km

7 April 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 6h53'00"
2.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites 21"
3.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Lotto - Adecco
4.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
5.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 01'12"
7.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites
8.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 01'14"
9.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 02'37"
10.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
11.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
12.
Robert HUNTER
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast
14.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
15.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites
18.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
19.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
20.
Matthew WILSON
Francaise des Jeux
21.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
22.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites
23.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
24.
Tom BOONEN
US Postal Service
25.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
26.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
27.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
28.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
29.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco - Longoni Sport
30.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
31.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Bonjour
32.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast
33.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
34.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast
35.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Tiscali
36.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Palmans - Collstrop
37.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
38.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
39.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
40.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
41.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
42.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo
43.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com
44.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
45.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Filip MEIRHAEGHE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
47.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Gerolsteiner
49.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
50.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
51.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast
53.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites
54.
Erwin THIJS
Palmans - Collstrop
55.
Michele BARTOLI
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
57.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
58.
Mario SCIREA
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
59.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 02'59"
60.
Massimo GIUNTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
61.
Danilo HONDO
Team Telekom
62.
Andreas KLIER
Team Telekom
63.
Jan KUYCKX
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 04'48"
64.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites 05'01"
65.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom 05'22"
66.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
67.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Coast 09'14"
68.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank 10'13"
69.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Palmans - Collstrop 15'25"
70.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
71.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites
72.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Palmans - Collstrop
73.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
74.
Jacky DURAND
Francaise des Jeux
75.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
76.
Bekim CHRISTENSEN
Team Coast
77.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com
78.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
79.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
80.
Fabien DE WAELE
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
82.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
83.
Sébastien JOLY
Bonjour
84.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
85.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
86.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
87.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
88.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service
89.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
90.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
91.
Franck PERQUE
Francaise des Jeux
92.
François SIMON
Bonjour
93.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
94.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
95.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
96.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Adecco 16'42"
98.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
99.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
100.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites
101.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
David DEREPAS
Phonak
103.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
105.
Geoffrey DEMEYERE
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
106.
Thorsten NITSCHE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
107.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali

Race information

Distance: 264 km

Date: 7 April 2002